Range Cord Acceptability - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2012, 02:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 115
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


I searched and didn't find this question on here, so here it goes. I installed a 50 amp breaker and ran 6/3 wire to an outlet for my kitchen remodel. I put in a 50 amp, 3 prong outlet to accomodate my old stove. I just received my new stove (a Bosch HDI7282U dual fuel range), and the delivery guy put a 3 prong range cord on it. I want to be up to code now with my outlet and want to install a 50 amp 4 prong outlet. Can I just swap on a new 50 amp 4 prong range cord? The installation instructions state "Use only cord kits rated 125/250 volts (minimum), 30 amperes and
labeled 'For Use with Ranges'."

Advertisement

chronojosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 02:22 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


You can only use a 30 amp cord, so the receptacle and breaker have to be changed to 30 amp.
Make sure when you intall the 4 wire cord you undo the bond on the neutral and ground inside the stove.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
JulieMor (06-22-2012)
Old 06-22-2012, 02:32 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


The installation instructions say a minimum, 30 amp 120/240 volt circuit:
Quote:

The range requires a minimum of a three wire 120/240 or 120/208 volt, 30 AMP,
60 Hz AC circuit. Check local codes for proper amperage ratings. A four wire
connection is preferred.

Your installation of a 3 wire cicuit was non-compliant, unless that remodel was quite a while ago. If the 6/3 you ran was 3 insulated conductors plus a ground, install a new 4 wire receptacle and cord.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 02:47 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Since most ranges require 50A, it's probably most practical to install a 50A receptacle and cord, but use a 30A breaker to comply with the manufacturer's instructions. Then if you switch ranges later and need a 50A circuit, you can just put the 50A breaker back in. As others have said, you must use a 4-wire connection. Your installation of a 3-wire receptacle was not allowed - you needed to switch the cord on your old range to a 4-wire cord instead.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 115
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Could I just put in a 50 amp 4 wire receptacle and put a 4 wire 30 amp cord on the range? I have seen them, but they usually say for dryers. Do they make them for ranges?
chronojosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:21 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Quote:
Originally Posted by chronojosh View Post
Could I just put in a 50 amp 4 wire receptacle and put a 4 wire 30 amp cord on the range? I have seen them, but they usually say for dryers. Do they make them for ranges?
Sure, but they won't fit. you need matching sets.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:24 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Quote:
Originally Posted by chronojosh View Post
I searched and didn't find this question on here, so here it goes. I installed a 50 amp breaker and ran 6/3 wire to an outlet for my kitchen remodel. I put in a 50 amp, 3 prong outlet to accomodate my old stove.
You were never allowed to do that, it was suppose to be a 4 wire receptacle, and you should have changed the cord on your old stove.


Quote:
Originally Posted by chronojosh View Post
I just received my new stove (a Bosch HDI7282U dual fuel range), and the delivery guy put a 3 prong range cord on it. I want to be up to code now with my outlet and want to install a 50 amp 4 prong outlet. Can I just swap on a new 50 amp 4 prong range cord? The installation instructions state "Use only cord kits rated 125/250 volts (minimum), 30 amperes and
labeled 'For Use with Ranges'."
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:11 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 115
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Ok. So what I am getting that what I can do is install a 30 amp breaker, a 30 amp 4 wire receptacle, and a 30 amp 4 wire cord. My question is, where to I get a 30 amp wire range cord? All of the ones I am finding are for dryers. Thanks again.
chronojosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:32 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Go back and read post #4. mpoulton has the best advice.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 06-24-2012 at 05:52 PM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:37 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


You can use a "dryer" cord and receptacle.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 10:42 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 115
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


So I can just swap out the breaker for a 30 amp breaker then? That would be great if it is allowed by code to be done. The instructions say a "minumum" of a 30 amp circuit, so am I at risk of a fire by having that 50 amp cord and receptacle on a 30 amp breaker? Thanks for all the help.
chronojosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 06:08 PM   #12
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Range Cord Acceptability


Quote:
Originally Posted by chronojosh View Post
So I can just swap out the breaker for a 30 amp breaker then? That would be great if it is allowed by code to be done. The instructions say a "minumum" of a 30 amp circuit, so am I at risk of a fire by having that 50 amp cord and receptacle on a 30 amp breaker? Thanks for all the help.
You can use a 30A breaker on that circuit, no problem. If the instructions say it's 30A minimum, but don't specify a maximum, then you could just wire it like a normal range circuit with a 50A breaker.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
rjniles (06-29-2012), stickboy1375 (06-28-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching 220 3-wire cord to 220 range FrankD Electrical 4 07-01-2011 08:32 PM
Drop in range versus self standing for narrow area sbrink Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 6 01-21-2011 11:17 AM
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 08:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 06:39 AM
Ele hot water tank and welder sharing circuit wazeaz Electrical 68 03-19-2008 08:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts