Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2012, 01:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 76
Share |
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Hello.
I will try to be as detailed as possible as what had been done and what the problem is.

PROBLEM: The outlets, switches and lights do not work in half of the hall bath and the half of the master bath, a closet and wall outlet.

All breakers are in the ON position.

WORK DONE:
  1. We started with running a romex 3 line wire from a switch to a new ceiling fan.
  2. Ran romex froma BX box into the island in the kitchen.
  3. Removed the remote transmitter out of fans in the bedrooms.
  4. Switched one pole, double pole and three way switches in dining room hallway and entrance
  5. Switched outlets in kitchen, dining room, hallway and entry
I am also attaching a picture of the floor plan to help place everything.


rygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Does anyone have any ideas?

rygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:04 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


You have left a neutral or hot lead open somewhere. No way we can tell. You need to use a meter and open all boxes you touched and test.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Quote:
Originally Posted by rygar View Post
Does anyone have any ideas?

Loose connection somewhere. There is absolutely no way anyone on a forum can tell you where the loose connection is.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Hey fellows.

I wasnt looking for an obvious solution. I just wanted a start point on where to start digging.

I want to eliminate all scenarios that are not likely.

now my follow up question is, will it only be a loose connection/open lead that is next to the circuit that is affected? could it be the new fan or new outlet which are on completely different breakers?

thanks for all input
rygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


If all the non working devices are on the same circuit, it could be a single common point.

If they are on different circuits, then you may have to undo everything you did to find all the problems.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:13 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If all the non working devices are on the same circuit, it could be a single common point.

If they are on different circuits, then you may have to undo everything you did to find all the problems.
here is a newcomer question. how does one determine if they are all on the same circuit?

i mean the morning before we started it all worked and then when we stopped those were the only things that were off. they are all located pretty close together.
rygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:49 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Did you turn off the main, or induvidual breakers when you changed the switches and receptacles.
Depending on how old the house is, it can be a guessing game.
Try to envision how you would run the wire from the panel to the first device on the circuit and so on and so on.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:18 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,806
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Quote:
Originally Posted by rygar View Post
(4) Switched one pole, double pole and three way switches in dining room hallway and entrance
I am suspicious of this.

Did you do it correctly?
What are you referring to as a "double pole"?? A DP switch has almost no place inside a residence. I highly doubt that is what it really is.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:57 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,061
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Gfi, gfi
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!

Last edited by digitalplumber; 11-20-2012 at 08:53 AM. Reason: Spelling
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:31 PM   #11
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


It sounds as you had a row of receptacles possibly tied into your switch. Again..suggesting as priorly mentioned, you need to start ohming out where you first modified/changed out from the switch, light..receptacle; for you had to have left a live wire out somewhere loss. Consider looking at any jbox if you used any. Depending on how much work u done, depending on how easy it will be to trace out. Consult an electrician to physically troubleshoot the circuits if you have too!
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:34 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,443
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Most likely you have not connectted some wire correctily !
All of these non working things are probably on on circuit,
which was tacked on at one of the switchs / recepticules
you have changed.
Or other possibility is a loose connection becauser you have
disturbed it when changing over switchs / recepticules.

If you cannot find it, you will have to perform some tests
with a meter to determine which line has been lost,
cause it could be a neutral or a hot.
Test Test Test !!!

Sorry we cannot be more specific
There are many variables to consider.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:49 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Did you turn off the main, or induvidual breakers when you changed the switches and receptacles.
Depending on how old the house is, it can be a guessing game.
Try to envision how you would run the wire from the panel to the first device on the circuit and so on and so on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I am suspicious of this.

Did you do it correctly?
What are you referring to as a "double pole"?? A DP switch has almost no place inside a residence. I highly doubt that is what it really is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
Gfci?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuzRick View Post
It sounds as you had a row of receptacles possibly tied into your switch. Again..suggesting as priorly mentioned, you need to start ohming out where you first modified/changed out from the switch, light..receptacle; for you had to have left a live wire out somewhere loss. Consider looking at any jbox if you used any. Depending on how much work u done, depending on how easy it will be to trace out. Consult an electrician to physically troubleshoot the circuits if you have too!
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
Most likely you have not connectted some wire correctily !
All of these non working things are probably on on circuit,
which was tacked on at one of the switchs / recepticules
you have changed.
Or other possibility is a loose connection becauser you have
disturbed it when changing over switchs / recepticules.

If you cannot find it, you will have to perform some tests
with a meter to determine which line has been lost,
cause it could be a neutral or a hot.
Test Test Test !!!

Sorry we cannot be more specific
There are many variables to consider.
The work was mostly done by my brother in law who has rewired a house before, but i did get a hold of one of my best good buds who is an E2 and he will be coming over this weekend to look things over.

He did mention that i might need to reset a GFI. The only GFI was in the 2nd bathroom and it wasnt working. I will check garage/basement to see if there are any hidden GFIs before he comes over.
rygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:55 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,061
Default

Ran some wires and changed switches, now some outlets arent working


Also, wont hurt to double check your breakers to make sure they are not tripped, but dont look like it.

digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light switches and outlets stopped working. jeweladdict Electrical 4 08-13-2012 10:51 AM
Changed Outlets...Lights stay on... agentphish Electrical 4 03-29-2012 09:02 AM
Two outlets not working bratling Electrical 2 08-13-2011 07:39 PM
Changed switches, now no power to switch OrchardHouse Electrical 8 05-28-2011 07:16 AM
side by side light swithes not working katkell2645 Electrical 2 10-17-2008 07:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.