Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2010, 10:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

RadioRA 2 Programming Question?


Ok, so I'm going to a job tomorrow to program a RadioRa 2 set-up we installed a few months ago. Last week I programmed 3 systems manually but want to program all future RadioRa2 systems with a PC. I recently took Lutron's course and became certified. They instructed us a little about programming on a PC, but I still have many questions. I plan on meeting someone at the job with a pc and then downloading the software which I have access to, and then hopefully going ahead with the programming. Does anyone know if I need anything other than the pc, the software, and my RadioRa 2 system? Do I need any cords, or is everything done wireless through the internet?

altow90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 04:41 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Default

RadioRA 2 Programming Question?


Quote:
Originally Posted by altow90 View Post
Ok, so I'm going to a job tomorrow to program a RadioRa 2 set-up we installed a few months ago. Last week I programmed 3 systems manually but want to program all future RadioRa2 systems with a PC. I recently took Lutron's course and became certified. They instructed us a little about programming on a PC, but I still have many questions. I plan on meeting someone at the job with a pc and then downloading the software which I have access to, and then hopefully going ahead with the programming. Does anyone know if I need anything other than the pc, the software, and my RadioRa 2 system? Do I need any cords, or is everything done wireless through the internet?
I believe you can use a network crossover cable plugged into the ethernet port of the RA2 repeater. Or, you simply have to get on the homeowners network to communicate with the RA2 repeater.

You can not program a RA2 repeater over the internet (yet) as it uses a UDP broadcast to locate the repeater.

Fiasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.