Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2010, 07:26 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Quick GFCI Question


Ive currently got 7 plugs being fed from a junction box, they are the only thing on the whole circuit. Can i come out of that same junction box and run a wire to my washroom and put a gfci on it or will that screw up the whole plug circuit in the other room? (the other room is not a bedroom)
Stupid question maybe but thanks for the help.

mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:29 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quick GFCI Question


Define "washroom"

In the US, if this is a "bathroom" then you are not permitted to install an outlet in there using the same circuit that supplies other areas.

If your "washroom" is not considered a bathroom, then there should not be any problems with that setup.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quick GFCI Question


Yes it is a bathroom. But it is Canada if it makes a difference. Its got a toilet/shower/sink.
mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 08:08 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,564
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Quick GFCI Question


In Canada bathroom/washroom GFCI can be on a circuit with other things. It is not required to be dedicated to the bathroom. You are still limited to 12 devices on the circuit.
A washroom has a toilet and sink but no tub or shower.
A bathroom has a tub or shower.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mj876 (06-01-2010)
Old 06-02-2010, 05:12 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quick GFCI Question


actually the circuit for the washroom or bathroom is not allowed to run anything else but plugs in the bathroom. You may have a 15a gfci in your bathroom and run the lights in the bathroom off it as well. If you install a 20A gfci then the lighting needs its own circuit as the lighting is not allowed to be on a circuit bigger than 15A by code.
The CEC states that any room with a washbasin, tub, or jacuzzi is considered a bathroom with regards to gfci's(so if you put a jacuzzi in your bedroom all the plugs in that room need to be gfci protected).
so no you will not be able to tap off that circuit for the bathroom power.\
They flipped the entire code upside down with regards to all this stuff in 09....i was reading for weeks :D
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 06:52 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,564
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Quick GFCI Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
actually the circuit for the washroom or bathroom is not allowed to run anything else but plugs in the bathroom.
D
Can you give me code reference for this because this is on the Ontario ESA FAQ Site

Question
Is a separate circuit required to supply a receptacle in a bathroom?
Answer

The code does not require a separate circuit for bathroom receptacles. Bathroom receptacles can be supplied by a general purpose circuit that supplies other general purpose receptacle and lighting outlets. Multiple bath and washrooms are permitted to be supplied by the same circuit. Rule 8-304.

In bathrooms where heavy loads such as hair dryers may be used it is recommended not to combine multiple bathrooms on the same circuit.

Ontario Electrical Safety Code 24th Edition/2009
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (06-02-2010)
Old 06-02-2010, 07:25 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quick GFCI Question


8-304 actually doesn't say anything about bathroom receptacles. I did find it though in a handbook i have and you are indeed right. I personally never do it and assumed you couldn't....seems like a good way to trip breakers constantly. the whole tamper proof thing is becomming a royal pain in the @@@ though

any day i learn something new is a good day
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 08:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quick GFCI Question


-----

Alright guys thanks for the help.

mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI outlets question bigcaddy Electrical 12 11-11-2009 01:22 PM
GFCI question. Please Help. the banana k1ng Electrical 4 10-09-2009 07:35 PM
code question - AFCI / GFCI breakers Red Squirrel Electrical 15 09-17-2009 11:16 AM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.