Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 26
Share |
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Hey guys-heres an easy one for you guys in the know-

I've got one single outlet on my back porch. Can this be converted to a double without additional wiring from the box?

Getting into the wall and changing the box is not a problem, I just want to make sure that I'm not violating any codes or doing anything that is unsafe.

elscorcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


On a residential convenience circuit, you can have as many receptacles as you like, there is no limit.

LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:29 AM   #3
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by elscorcho View Post
Hey guys-heres an easy one for you guys in the know-

I've got one single outlet on my back porch. Can this be converted to a double without additional wiring from the box?

Getting into the wall and changing the box is not a problem, I just want to make sure that I'm not violating any codes or doing anything that is unsafe.
I assume that you mean duplex (2 outlets in 1 receptacle) and want to add another and plan to change out the single gang box to a double. There is no problems with this. But, being a porch it should have GFI protection... DDo you know if it currently had this?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:54 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 26
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


I should have mentioned that it currently does not have a GFCI-its an old house and I'm sure this outlet is the original.

I planned on installing GFCI's-does this pose a problem?
elscorcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 11:54 AM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by elscorcho View Post
I should have mentioned that it currently does not have a GFCI-its an old house and I'm sure this outlet is the original.

I planned on installing GFCI's-does this pose a problem?
No problem. Just wire the 2nd duplex from the load terminals of the GFCI and both will be protected.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 11:56 AM   #6
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 749
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by elscorcho View Post
I should have mentioned that it currently does not have a GFCI-its an old house and I'm sure this outlet is the original.

I planned on installing GFCI's-does this pose a problem?
Not at all. If you install a GFCI recept. in place of the old one, the additional duplex recept (non-GFCI) will be wired off of the GFCI's load terminals. And don't forget to apply the little sticker thingy on the non-GFCI recept.

HA! You beat me to this one, John!
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 03:59 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 26
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Thanks everyone-don't know what I'd do without you !
elscorcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 09:17 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Quick & EZ question on outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by elscorcho View Post
Thanks everyone-don't know what I'd do without you !
You would ask in Yahoo Answers and get 20 wrong answers. All different.
You're welcome.

__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about wiring outlets together firemanpato Electrical 5 01-05-2008 03:52 PM
Another Dumb question - Self grounding outlets robertmee Electrical 9 10-25-2007 01:49 PM
quick bath tub question bathroomrenovator Remodeling 2 10-07-2007 11:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.