Quick Bathroom Plug And Switch Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2011, 02:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


All,

I am in the process of finishing out my basement bath addition. I have a easy code question before I install the GFI and the decora switch. I ran a 20 amp dedicated circuit 12/2 to the bath. Inside the bath is a 1900 box by the sink to house the GFI for the room and the switch for the fan/light combo. These are the only devices in the bath.

I am wiring the breaker to the line side of the GFI - load side to the switch - switch to the fan light combo in the ceiling. That way the switch is protected by the GFI.

would I be ok by code with a 15 am GFI and 15 amp switch, or would they have to be 20 amp rated as they are the only things on that circuit. I know if I were to jump to another bathroom outlet then it could be 15 amp. But then if the GFI is the only thing on the circuit it will need to be rated to 20 amps.

Please help clear up my confusion.

Thanks.

Advertisement

mclemenc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 02:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mclemenc View Post
All,

would I be ok by code with a 15 am GFI and 15 amp switch, or would they have to be 20 amp rated But then if the GFI is the only thing on the circuit it will need to be rated to 20 amps.

Please help clear up my confusion.

Thanks.
no confusion here,it has to be 20 amps

Advertisement

Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 04:09 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
no confusion here,it has to be 20 amps
Hopefully a real electrician will jump in, but that is not my understanding.

As long as there are more than 2 receptacles on a 20 amp circuit, you can use 15 amp devices. A duplex receptacle counts as 2 receptacles.

That being said, using a 20 amp GFCI and a 20 amp switch would not hurt other than a little more cost.

BTW, you do not have to put the switch and fan/light combo on the load side of the GFCI(unless over the tub or shower). That way if the GFCI trips you are not in the dark.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 04:15 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


Unless you are in Canada, then a 15 amp device is fine.
I would wire the switch to the load side also, unless you are installing the fan over the shower/tub!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 04:23 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Unless you are in Canada, then a 15 amp device is fine.
I would wire the switch to the load side also, unless you are installing the fan over the shower/tub!

jfan

Did you mean to say line side?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 11:02 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Quick Bathroom Plug and switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
jfan

Did you mean to say line side?
Yes I did.
Thanks for catching that.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I provide power to a plug when changing single pole 3 wire to 3-way switch Morris12 Electrical 4 01-05-2011 09:41 PM
electrical plug and switch Linda Patterson Electrical 3 05-10-2010 07:55 PM
wiring switch to gfci plug wendl Electrical 5 04-05-2010 10:02 PM
adding a plug from a switch that has red,white,black, and bare Limit54 Electrical 18 03-09-2010 08:14 AM
Switching from light socket to plug - stupid question CGofMP Electrical 5 03-25-2005 10:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts