Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2008, 01:02 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 116
Share |
Default

Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets?




Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets/switches?


i will NOT use any 20amp outlets or breakers, everything will remain 15amp..

i know the proper is 14/2, i just got a huge discount on some overstock 12/2 ro-mex wire..[ $100 for 500feet i can almost re-do my entire house with this, lol]

i know i've seen this question asked several times before, but i just wanted to make sure it was ok...

ehoez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 03:41 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets?


Yep you will have no issue with 15 amp breaker with #12 wires like you have on the photo but IMO you can use 20 amp breaker anyway as long the rest of circuit is wired with #12's almost all the receptales are rated for 20 amp anyway ditto with good qualty switch.

With 15 amp you can load up much as 1800 watts while 20 amp circuit you can load much as 2400 watts { at 120 volts }

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 05:28 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets?


I agree, if your going to use the 12 AWG, might as well use 20amp breakers as well.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 07:41 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Question: Is using 12/2 wire, ok on 15amp breaker/outlets?


No problem with #12 wire and a 15 amp breaker. If you want 15 amp breakers you'll be fine, and you have the added flexibility to be able to install 20 amp breakers if you want to because your wire can handle it.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
3 wire to 4 wire question macmouse Electrical 24 05-01-2008 05:34 AM
12/2 diameter question mark942 Electrical 5 04-18-2008 10:25 PM
wire junction code question wfischer Electrical 9 03-01-2008 09:21 AM
Wire size for distance Question fburke Electrical 4 07-28-2007 09:29 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.