Question On Running New Circuit From Outside Panel. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Today, 03:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 66
Default

Question on running new circuit from outside panel.


Good afternoon.

So I need to run a new dedicated circuit for the squirrel cage on our HVAC. It currently shares a circuit with the receptacle in the living room that powers our entertainment center, as well as the lights on the porch, the carport, and the overhead light in the garage.

I know this because lately when the AC, front lights, and television are all on the breaker will trip sometimes.

Been reading up on, and am relatively comfortable with the concept of running the cable and connecting it at either end. I have installed light fixtures, fans, replaced switches, receptacles, and a breaker switch before.

My main question is transitioning from the panel, which is outside, through the exterior wall down into the crawlspace.

When I looked to my existing setup for clues, I found this:
I'm no professional, but this just looks to me... What's the word I'm looking for here, oh yeah, WRONG.

Seems like there should be something covering the cable as it passes from the LB into the wall there.

My question is, specifically what should I use? I am also assuming I should caulk up the opening around whatever it is I need.

Any and all information is appreciated.

Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to get cozy with my copy of Wiring Simplified.

Advertisement

Cullen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:47 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Question on running new circuit from outside panel.


1/2" x 2" nipple, unless that is a 3/4" lb

Advertisement

AfterShockews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 66
Default

Question on running new circuit from outside panel.


Thanks. Good to know. I would be using a new bit of conduit and lb for the new circuit, I was just uncertain of the proper way to transition from the panel through the exterior wall.
Cullen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:16 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,489
Rewards Points: 3,304
Default

Question on running new circuit from outside panel.


Do not plan on using NM cable. It is not for use outside.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Sizes and Ground Question for Running 100A Subpanel from Main Panel Norcaltrd Electrical 14 03-22-2015 09:39 PM
Circuit Breaker Panel Height? helpless handyman Electrical 25 02-24-2014 03:06 PM
Circuit Panel Question, neutral & ground bars ChrisDIY Electrical 32 02-14-2011 12:01 PM
multiwire branch circuit question Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 9 11-18-2008 03:16 PM
main breaker panel terminology question! jeffjohnson1 Electrical 3 09-30-2008 08:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts