Question Regarding A Sub-panel - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2008, 10:30 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Dale I am soon going to be doing what you are doing.
I found this most awesome site with pics on how to do this. check it out!

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...in_changes.htm

make sure to continue to part #3
Guys feel free to comment.

Advertisement

luweee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 06:41 AM   #32
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by luweee View Post
Dale I am soon going to be doing what you are doing.
I found this most awesome site with pics on how to do this. check it out!

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...in_changes.htm

make sure to continue to part #3
Guys feel free to comment.
I have seen this before, okay for the average DIYER wanting to install a sub panel.

One thing I noticed about the article is this.



See the cable below the box? Why would anyone bend the cable that tightly???
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 10:11 AM   #33
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
See the cable below the box? Why would anyone bend the cable that tightly???
No one should. Good catch.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 10:19 AM   #34
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


I was just looking in the code to find the exact defination, but isn't it something like a minimum radius of 5 times the diameter of the wire?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 12:04 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


The white cable below the blue box correct?
What are they dooing that for? Seems senseless!

But otherwise, hows it look as far as putting in the subpanel?

The grounding, OR what Dale said "BONDING", is correct for the Main and the "Mainlug"?

Last edited by luweee; 03-10-2008 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Another question
luweee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 10:19 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Sorry to say I actually thought that it was two wires going though the stud- even I know not to do that.
DaleB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 07:41 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
If you have a 100 A main panel, you might as well upgrade to a 200 A 40 space panel and service... but... just because a breaker is labeled 100 A doesn't mean that it is "pushing" 100 A to the load.

I don't see a problem with it. You can jam as many breakers of any rating into it that will fit.

InPhase277
note in a 100 amp panel u may only have 30 spaces filled
in a 200 amp you may only have 40 spaces filled
joed1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 07:45 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed1234 View Post
note in a 100 amp panel u may only have 30 spaces filled
Not true ...
it is 20 spaces for a 100a panel, and 30 spaces for a 150a panel.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 07:46 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
If you have a 100 A main panel, you might as well upgrade to a 200 A 40 space panel and service... but... just because a breaker is labeled 100 A doesn't mean that it is "pushing" 100 A to the load.

I don't see a problem with it. You can jam as many breakers of any rating into it that will fit.

InPhase277
check your on how many beakers can be in a panel
joed1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 10:03 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


simens makes a 100 anp 30 circuit panel alogn with other companys
joed1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 10:05 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed1234 View Post
simens makes a 100 anp 30 circuit panel alogn with other companys
so you can have 30 breakers in a 100 amp panel to jgarth
joed1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 10:06 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed1234 View Post
so you can have 30 breakers in a 100 amp panel to jgarth
joed1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 10:35 PM   #43
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


The 2008 code removes the maximum number of circuits in panels.

Last edited by jrclen; 04-01-2008 at 10:37 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 05:50 AM   #44
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
The 2008 code removes the maximum number of circuits in panels.
But isn't a panel also listed by the manufacturer regarding how many breakers it can have?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 08:40 AM   #45
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question regarding a Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
But isn't a panel also listed by the manufacturer regarding how many breakers it can have?
Yes they are. But the manufacturers will be free to design panels as they wish. Those panel will still need to be tested and listed by a testing agency such as UL. Only the arbitrary limits will be eliminated. State and local codes may have something to say also.

Advertisement

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glass Fuse Panel box question? pouncerw Electrical 4 10-05-2009 10:01 PM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 10:20 AM
Main panel design question amakarevic Electrical 13 06-04-2007 05:35 AM
3 phase panel question curse21 Electrical 2 08-18-2004 11:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts