Question Regarding Code - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 05:50 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Question regarding code


I plan to wire my garage but have a couple of questions. I plan to wire it for 60 amps and have less than 50 feet to run to the garage subpanel. I'm thinking of running THHN/THWN wire in 1" schedule 40. Will 1" be large enough for 4- #6 wires? The #6 wire that I have found is only available as 100'. Can I run two black hots and a white neutral+ white ground (or somehow coded ground)? As far as the GFCI in the garage, do I need to have GFCI circuit breakers or will the GFCI outlets suffice? Also, the city I live in says that no homeowner can do ANY electrical work and the hired contractor must be from the local city (kinda funny, the company owners also make up the electrical union ). I'll address that in another thread though.

Advertisement

joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 06:46 PM   #2
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
I plan to wire my garage but have a couple of questions. I plan to wire it for 60 amps and have less than 50 feet to run to the garage subpanel. I'm thinking of running THHN/THWN wire in 1" schedule 40. Will 1" be large enough for 4- #6 wires? The #6 wire that I have found is only available as 100'. Can I run two black hots and a white neutral+ white ground (or somehow coded ground)? As far as the GFCI in the garage, do I need to have GFCI circuit breakers or will the GFCI outlets suffice? Also, the city I live in says that no homeowner can do ANY electrical work and the hired contractor must be from the local city (kinda funny, the company owners also make up the electrical union ). I'll address that in another thread though.
Apparently, the electrical contractor you're required to use will be the one to worry about which color wires you need to pull.

Advertisement

Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 10:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Question regarding code


disregarding that (my point went on a tangent), is what I described code? The garage is detached.
joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 01:37 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Question regarding code


1" conduit is fine.

Ground wire must be green or bare.

GFCI outlets are fine.

The law doesn't sound right if it's your house and only you are living in it. Rentals or multi family, I can understand. That is the case in many places. Call a lawyer.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:27 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Question regarding code


You can also use a #10 green wire for the ground.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:43 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
The #6 wire that I have found is only available as 100'.
The contractor you hire will be able to buy this wire in lengths from 1' to 1000'+.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:01 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The contractor you hire will be able to buy this wire in lengths from 1' to 1000'+.
Most big box stores carry 500' rolls. Around $250 here. I bought a 225' roll off of ebay for $90 last week.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 01:26 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Question regarding code


well I plan on taking other avenues that will allow me to do the work myself. Could I also use aluminum 2-2-2-4 SER wire run in PVC for this project? Also, if I run THWN, can I have 2 blacks that are both hot, or must one be red. Could I fully strip the wire that will be ground or does ground wire have some different makeup than sheathed wire.
joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:07 AM   #9
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
The #6 wire that I have found is only available as 100'.
Where are you shopping? Major home stores (Lowes, HD) carry the pre-boxed smaller sized (higher priced 50 & 100'), rolls of 250' and 500' as well as "buy as much as you need" measure and go from the large reels. Also, ground wire is either bare or green colored.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?

Last edited by handyman78; 10-25-2008 at 10:10 AM.
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 11:29 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
well I plan on taking other avenues that will allow me to do the work myself. Could I also use aluminum 2-2-2-4 SER wire run in PVC for this project? Also, if I run THWN, can I have 2 blacks that are both hot, or must one be red. Could I fully strip the wire that will be ground or does ground wire have some different makeup than sheathed wire.
You will never get the AL SE in the 1" conduit, and it would be a violation of the conduit fill rule.

For THHN; Yes, both hot feeder wires can be black or red or a combination. You do not need to strip anything. Get green for the ground and mark the neutral with white tape if your AHJ will allow it. Otherwise you will need a white wire for the neutral.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 01:36 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
You will never get the AL SE in the 1" conduit, and it would be a violation of the conduit fill rule.

.

Not only that, SER is not allowed underground, even when installed in conduit.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 02:31 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
1" conduit is fine.
Gah! I meant 3/4 inch.

Use the conduit and thwn.

Both hots can be black.

You can strip the ground.

You may get by with marking the wires with colored tape. It IS a violation but, IMO, not a serious one. Ive seen it done countless times and can't see any danger. I have had it pass inspection many times. I didn't even know it was a violation until a knowledgeable inspector pointed it out, and passed it. If I was doing an inspected job I wouldn't do it because I hate doing things twice. Home Depot sells wire cut to length.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 04:44 PM   #13
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question regarding code


I find it almost comical that some of the very people replying to this thread, the ones who are usually concerned with not violating code are telling him how to do the job even though it is illegal for him to do so.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 05:05 PM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Question regarding code


little experience + no permit + no inspection = 911 is ok to call for the fire department, right?

good point Cow

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 05:35 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Question regarding code


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
well I plan on taking other avenues that will allow me to do the work myself.
This does not mean that I plan on doing anything illegal. I plan on having a permit and having it inspected, but thanks for the assumptions. BTW, even if someone was going to do it themselves, I highly suggest you give NO advice to do it safely. People who don't plan to abide by laws will just wing it and hope that all goes well. I likely have somebody who will pull a permit for me and double check the work before the official inspector comes to do the final sign off. I also plan on looking more into the city's policies. Thanks to those of you who have helped.

Advertisement

joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Common Path" limits for Romex -- Code question burro Electrical 4 08-10-2008 04:43 PM
Stairway landing code question. Bcoleman6 Building & Construction 4 06-26-2008 10:43 AM
Drainage Code and Question rodg2915 Plumbing 1 03-08-2007 08:24 AM
code question JustJoe Building & Construction 3 01-27-2007 10:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts