Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2013, 03:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


I had an electrician over to the house today to hook up my house panel (2) to my garage panel (3) and move power from box (4) to box (2) as it is a new panel. He told me that there didn't need to be a bonding screw in panel (2).

Here is how everything is laid out.
Power from the pole comes to a box on the outside of my house box (1) there is a disconnect on that box and grounding rods connected to it.

From (1) is used to go to (4) but I had a new panel (2) put in and while redoing existing electrical I will run everything to the new panel (2). I had the electrician move the line from (1) - (4) to now be (1)-(2) and a jumper from (2)-(4) to power existing things in (4).

From (2) to garage (3) everything is connected correctly as supplied by other posts on this forum. (3) has its own grounding rods and the bonding screw is removed.

I asked is box (2) needed a bonding screw and he said because box (1) has a disconnect and is grounded (2) didn't need the bonding screw. I cannot see anywhere in the old old box (4) where a bonding screw would go but the box is so old I wouldn't even know if one is there or not.

So with all that said just to double check does box 2 need a bonding screw in the box or no?

P.S. Box 1 and box 2 are about 15 ft from each other. (box 2 and 4 are 2 feet apart)

Thanks,
Attached Thumbnails
Question regarding bonding screw.-wdiag.jpg  

dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 03:18 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


No bonding screw, it's bonded in box #1.

Can you take a pic of box #2 to see if there's a strap or screw in there that needs to be removed?

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 04:03 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


The bond screw or strap is only installed if they are service panels. Any panel downstream of the first means of disconnect do not get the bond screw or strap installed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 10-08-2013 at 04:58 PM. Reason: reworded for clarity
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (10-10-2013)
Old 10-08-2013, 04:23 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The panels are only bonded if they are service panels. Any panel downstream of the first means of disconnect do not get bonded.
Just a bit of semantics here, Jim. The panels(tubs) get bonded. The downstream neutrals do not get bonded.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 04:59 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


I reworded my response for clarity. Thanks,
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 05:43 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
No bonding screw, it's bonded in box #1.

Can you take a pic of box #2 to see if there's a strap or screw in there that needs to be removed?
He removed the green bonding screw that was there when he said it wasn't needed.

I did the same in the box in the garage on advise from users here in another post. I just didn't do it in box 2 because I thought it was the main panel for the house.
dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 05:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


And I only needed to put grounding rods at my garage because of the distance from the panel in the house correct?
dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 05:47 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


A grounding electrode is needed at detached structures regardless of the distance from the service panel when the building is served by more than one circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
dabeast (10-08-2013)
Old 10-08-2013, 05:50 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Ok thanks. I feel confident in my setup now and I can start installing lights in my garage.

I'm just glad I didn't attempt to actually hook everything up. I did all the hard work of pulling the lines and installing the boxes just not hooking it up.
dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 07:09 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,554
Rewards Points: 36
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


The feed between the panels must be a four wire to carry the ground from the initial bond at panel 1 to all the others.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 08:28 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dabeast View Post
He removed the green bonding screw that was there when he said it wasn't needed.

I did the same in the box in the garage on advise from users here in another post. I just didn't do it in box 2 because I thought it was the main panel for the house.
Great! I was just curious because some older panels had neutral bars that you can't "unbond" from the can so, it required installing insulated neutral bars.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:12 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Great! I was just curious because some older panels had neutral bars that you can't "unbond" from the can so, it required installing insulated neutral bars.
they still make them and are labeled 'suitable for use as service equipment only'. you can't use these for sub panels (without 'modification', of course).
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:17 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Seems I've been running into them more and more doing generator installs

Along with the "house ropers" putting the main breaker on top for a bottom fed panel
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 09:25 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Along with the "house ropers" putting the main breaker on top for a bottom fed panel
Hahaha the electrician actually switched my box around cause it is bottom feed and I had the main breaker on top (Box 2). With the feed to the garage going out the top, I must say the box looks way cleaner than having 2 big loops in there.
dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabeast For This Useful Post:
wirenut1110 (10-09-2013)
Old 10-09-2013, 09:26 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Montana
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question regarding bonding screw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The feed between the panels must be a four wire to carry the ground from the initial bond at panel 1 to all the others.
Each leg of feeds is 4 wire. I made sure of this on suggestions by other threads here.

dabeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing bonding screw in panel justinae Electrical 20 04-10-2013 04:47 PM
Help! Glowing spot at bonding screw WillK Electrical 85 12-16-2011 08:22 AM
Can't get set screw in TP holder loose janralix Plumbing 4 08-12-2009 10:47 PM
Question about removing a screw type fuse box... OmegaBunny Electrical 9 09-15-2008 10:13 PM
Bonding & Ground Rod Question bradsguns Electrical 3 06-13-2008 12:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.