Question On GFI Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2006, 08:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question on GFI outlet


Came home today to find three outlets not working- all tied to one outlet which had a GFI. Tried resetting the GFI and also checked out the circut breakers. This is an interior (kitchen GFI outlet and the home is only about 2 years old.

Is this just a bad GFI that needs replacing or should I be looking at something else?

HDoc

Advertisement

HDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:50 PM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Question on GFI outlet


A few things come to mind.

The GFCI could be bad. They are electronic after all. Some last a dozen years. I've had a couple fail in a dozen weeks.

A wire might be pinched in one of the boxes, and it took until now to part the insulation and short the conductor.

A staple might be overdriven that is securing one of the cables, and it took until now to part the insulation and short the conductor.

If you lack meters and such for some tests, replacing the GFCI isn't a bad place to start.

Advertisement

mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:33 PM   #3
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question on GFI outlet


I'm assuming that you disconnected all the plug-connected loads from the receptacles fed from the GFCI before resetting? If not, do so-one of the appliances could have developed a short (esp. toaster).
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question on GFI outlet


mdshunk:

Thanks for the suggestions. I'll into getting a replacement GFCI tomorrow.


BigJimmy:

All appliances are unplugged from the three outlets. I do have a toaster oven in another GFCI outlet and I tried resetting that one as well before I identified all the outlets involved.
HDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical outlet hook up. helpless handyman Electrical 4 07-30-2007 09:18 PM
Adding an aditional outlet outside question BCULP2 Electrical 13 06-27-2006 12:00 AM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 11:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 05:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts