Question On Conduit For Exposed Wiring In Finished Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2011, 04:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


I adding an outlet in my finished garage. I don't wan't to cut into the drywall and drill through studs, so I plan to come off an existing outlet and run about 3ft of EMT to the new outlet. I can use Red Dot box extension on the old outlet, then the conduit, then a 1-gang box for the new outlet. The length of the conduit will be 33 inches. Do I need to fasten the conduit to the wall, or is the conduit considered supported on the to ends by the boxes?

Advertisement

garya505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:16 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


I would if you can. You never know, regardless of the length.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
I would if you can. You never know, regardless of the length.
Ya, I'm just trying to avoid extra work an expense.

I usually do overkill on everything, but would like to kick that habit.
garya505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


NEC doesn't require it if it's less than 3'. However I sometimes will
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance

Last edited by Julius793; 12-27-2011 at 04:40 PM.
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
garya505 (12-29-2011)
Old 12-27-2011, 04:39 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


I'm not familiar with the red dot products(probably an American product).

In your situation I would use an 1110 extension, may be referred to as a handybox in your area. Here is a picture of a handybox, the extension would have no back on, just two holes to screw to your existing box. http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

I would also recommend trying to get it clipped to the wall, you should be able to get back to back off sets in a 33" piece of 1/2". Put one clip in the middle of the two boxes, and it shouldn't go anywhere.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:30 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Use wiremold for a better look.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 06:34 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by garya505 View Post
Ya, I'm just trying to avoid extra work an expense.

I usually do overkill on everything, but would like to kick that habit.
It would be just one conduit strap to secure in the middle. A lot of work, is going back and repairing it, when one of the kids decides to hang off of it, or such.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


"Ya, I'm just trying to avoid extra work an expense"
1 conduit clamp midspan might take 2 minutes and $0.50.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bob22 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-27-2011)
Old 12-27-2011, 07:37 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by bob22 View Post
"Ya, I'm just trying to avoid extra work an expense"
1 conduit clamp midspan might take 2 minutes and $0.50.
You need to offset the EMT to clamp it properly. Getting good bends on a piece that short is tricky for a DIYer. Or you can buy the offset adapters.

Last edited by garya505; 12-27-2011 at 07:42 PM.
garya505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:41 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Use wiremold for a better look.
I considered that, but the 1-gane boxes are only 11.9 cubic inches and too small for the number of wires I have.

I might try to use this:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1&ddkey=Search
and this:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1&ddkey=Search
garya505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:00 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by garya505 View Post
I considered that, but the 1-gane boxes are only 11.9 cubic inches and too small for the number of wires I have.

I might try to use this:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1&ddkey=Search
and this:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1&ddkey=Search
A lot of money to move a receptacle 33 inches.
Just use a power strip.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
darren (12-27-2011), gregzoll (12-27-2011)
Old 12-27-2011, 08:07 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


That is what I did in my garage jbfan for the xmradio & shelf system that we use to listen to it with. Instead of pulling another outlet, power strip did wonders. Of course if they still want to do it, there are other boxes out there like the PVC ones.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 02:58 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 149
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
A lot of money to move a receptacle 33 inches.
Just use a power strip.
I need another outlet there because of some HVAC equipment.

I found some deeper 1-gang Wiremold boxes that will work, so I'm going that route. The first ones I saw were too small, but the deep ones will work fine and they're about $6 each at HD.
garya505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:50 AM   #14
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


I hate single gang/handy boxes myself,by the time you get a connector on there and a plug its pretty well stuffed
I prefer 4sq boxes and a plaster ring or a metal surface mount cover,lot more room inside box to work with.
Just say no to those pre made offsets,borrow a bender and throw a box offset in each end an a 1 hole strap in the middle of it!
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 10:22 AM   #15
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,668
Rewards Points: 2,642
Default

Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage


Personally.....I would cut the drywall and drill the studs. Then, your only cost is the wire, box and a little bit of mud.....

Yea, it's a little more work....but patching drywall is actually real easy.....I find the biggest obstical is getting started.....

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link

Last edited by ddawg16; 12-28-2011 at 11:40 AM.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
garya505 (12-29-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring VinceA Electrical 14 09-11-2010 09:05 PM
garage / bedroom wiring code question 205bhamjim Electrical 4 01-20-2010 10:55 AM
Conduit tubes for Structure Wiring Codes genner Electrical 7 05-29-2009 03:39 PM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 12:09 PM
Two Family Duplex - Garage Wiring Question Moonlight24 Electrical 2 06-22-2008 11:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts