Question About Wiring Basement With Garage Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 10:00 PM   #1
HVAC Contractor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

question about wiring basement with garage panel


Hi all, I have a question on which panel to use to finish off my 2800 sq ft basement. The 200 amp panel in the basement only has a few spaces left in it, where as the detached garage has 1/2 to 3/4 of all spaces left in it. I do have a few conduits run under ground from the garage to the basement, I installed these when I built the garage due to the driveway is between the two structures. The basement will also have 2800 ft finished which will include 2 bathes, 1 bedroom, 1 office, a wet bar, kitchen, game room and living room with projector and stereo. Which panel should I pull the sub panel off of?
Thanks

Advertisement

1acman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 04:31 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

question about wiring basement with garage panel


You only need 2 spaces in the main panel to feed a sub-panel in the basement.

I'd leave the garage panel alone.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:32 AM   #3
HVAC Contractor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

question about wiring basement with garage panel


An electrician thought I would have to upgrade my service to 400 amps and install another 200 amp panel for the basement due to the amount of circuits and appliances that are being installed. That is why I thought about getting the service off the garage meter/panel. Is it against code to take power from a different location (separate meter) and run back to main dwelling? Would wafer breakers be an option or would that possibly overload the panel?
Thanks
1acman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 12:17 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

question about wiring basement with garage panel


Yes. That would be condisered 2 feeds to the same structure.
I think the other electician is right.
What part of GA?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 12:44 PM   #5
HVAC Contractor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

question about wiring basement with garage panel


near Alpharetta and Canton
1acman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attached Garage, No sub panel, seperate grounding rod danocars Electrical 6 03-15-2010 06:27 PM
wiring from existing panel to new garage al99m Electrical 8 07-29-2009 09:42 PM
Wiring a Shed and Garage abedj Electrical 1 05-08-2009 12:09 PM
Federal Pacific Panel Replacement Question DIYDesign Electrical 5 03-16-2009 12:23 AM
Detached Garage Sub Panel Grounding Q integlikewhoa Electrical 13 01-01-2008 07:22 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts