Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2011, 10:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


Hi, I have a question. I'm running power out to a storage building about 170 feet away from the power box it will be underground in pvc conduit. What gauge wire would I need If I ran 220v at 60a at that distance and run a 30a welder and I am going to break it down to 110 for 2 lights and 2 plugs for tools and a deep freeze wich pulls about 12a itself. I may just run 110v out there but not shure depends on cost of materials for 220v. I know I would be running 30a with 110v what guage would I need if i was to go this way. Would uf wire be best for this aplication or is there another type that would work with out problems with moisture in pipes. Thanks

chris c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 10:53 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


http://www.liteco.ca/Portals/_Rainbo...calculator.htm

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 11:29 AM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


You need 120V at 30a for the welder? I think you'd better look at installing a 60a sub.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 01:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


No my welder runs off 220v 30a but if it was to exspensive to run 220v that distance I would just make a 220v at my power pannel on the pole. I just dont know what gauge wire would carry the amps that far, for a 110v 30a and not throw the breaker with a deep freez and running some tools on the line.
chris c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 05:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


Since your welder consumes 30 amps at 240 volts you want to run a cable that carries much more so other things can be used (lights?, refrigerator?) at the storage building at the same time.

The suggestion was made above to provide 60 amps at 240 volts.

Running a 6-3 copper cable with ground (or individual 6 gauge wires) out that 170 feet you will lose no more than 4% voltage to voltage drop and that only when you draw the entire 6o amps.

Even for running just 30 amps you still need a subpanel at the storage building.

The same gauge wire is used for both 120 and 240 volts at a given amperage for short distances. For longer distances, 120 volt only circuits need fatter wires. For combination 120/240 volt usage you use 3 conductors and ground; for 240 volts only or 120 volts only you use 2 conductors and ground. The minimum gauge for 60 amps in cable or conduit is #6, the minimum gauge for 40 amps is #8.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-21-2011 at 05:15 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:43 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


thanks yal were a big help
chris c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 01:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


I had some 2-2-2-4 al moble home service wire given to me. I have looked at alot of sites about what size breaker I can put on 170 foot run and not over load the wire. What would you sugest to use to power the 125a sub pannel in building with this wire? I also dont know what size conduit to run this threw, 1 1/4, 1 1/2, or 2 in pvc I dont have a punch out on the pannel large enough for my service panel for a 1 1/2 or larger but on the sides of the panel and a sweeping 90 will look bad can i use a LB conduit body to attach to the breaker panel? thanks
chris c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 02:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Question about running wire to storage building


The #2 gauge aluminum wire cable can take 80 amp breakers regardless of cable length.

At 170 feet away you can draw the entire 80 amps wth less than 4% voltage drop.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-28-2011 at 02:57 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size wire to use running underground ms66cadillac Electrical 21 01-13-2011 11:14 AM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting ajtool General DIY Discussions 7 06-11-2010 12:45 PM
Running new wire in existing wall Rdakota06 Electrical 5 07-30-2009 02:57 PM
running wire questions jude Electrical 4 12-01-2006 12:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.