Question About NMD-60 Cable - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2013, 05:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


I have a question about an NMD-60 cable in my house.

as you can see from the picture, the cable enters the basement through the ceiling (top left of pic) , and goes into the next room (cold cellar) where it is attached to a ceiling light with a pull chain. From there, the cable enters the house again into other receptacles (bottom left of picture).

1. Since i will be closing of the ceiling in the cold cellar soon, I wanted to know if it was a good idea to change the cable into BX as this is right under a porch?

2. The existing cable coming from the ceiling is not long enough to reach the floor for a receptacle, but is long enough to reach light switch height. The question is, is it possible to run the existing cable to a new light switch in front of the door, and also have another cable running from the light switch to receptacles along the wall?
Attached Thumbnails
question about NMD-60 cable-light-switch.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by gramps416; 11-13-2013 at 05:37 PM.
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 08:28 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


Yes that is possible. I think I would pull both those cables back to the new light switch box and run a new cable for light power from the switch box to the light.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:26 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


The reason why i am confused, is most light switches don't have a line and a load terminal on them.

Is there a special type of light switch to buy, or is it wired differently?

How many BX cables would need to go to the cold room from the ligth switch. Just one?
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:32 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


No you use pigtails. Connect the incoming and outgoing power wires and a short 6" pigtail wire of the same colour and gauge with a wire nut. Connect the pigtail to the switch.

Unless you want something more than lights you only one cable for lights.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 06:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,797
Rewards Points: 1,474
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


Quote:
most light switches don't have a line and a load terminal on them.
With simple single pole switches, they are either open or closed. Line and load don't matter because they will work either way.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 12:47 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


If i use pig tails, is this how it should be wired? (see picture).
obviously i didn't actually draw in the maurettes.
Attached Thumbnails
question about NMD-60 cable-light-switch-wire-diagram-v2.jpg  
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 08:35 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


Close but the neutral does NOT connect tot he switch. Only the black pigtail and black wire to the light go to the switch. The two whites connect together but no pigtail and no connection to the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 11:21 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


like this then?
Attached Thumbnails
question about NMD-60 cable-light-switch-wire-diagram-v4.jpg  
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


Quote:
The two whites connect together but no pigtail and no connection to the switch.
which two whites are you reffering to?
is the previous revised drawing correct?
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:49 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


The neutral from the light connects to the neutrals in and out. The black for the light connects to the switch.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 09:27 AM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


No the light neutral(white wire) dos NOT connect to the switch. More like this.

question about NMD-60 cable-light.jpg
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
47_47 (11-18-2013), jbfan (11-18-2013)
Old 11-18-2013, 04:34 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


great stuff.

Is this box big enough? 16 cu inch. My calculations came out to 18 cu inch for 3 cables (simplified)
thanks

Last edited by gramps416; 11-18-2013 at 04:44 PM.
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 05:09 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,004
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


All grounds only count as one. The device counts as two.

A #14 is 2 cubic inches while a #12 is 2.25 cubic inches.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 10:44 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 154
Rewards Points: 150
Default

question about NMD-60 cable


i count
1 for all grounds
1x2 = 2 for 2 clamps in use inside the box
2 for the switch
3 for all black current wires

14/2 wire used X2

=16 cu inches.

I think that is correct. I always wondered about clamps. Does it mean the clamps in use in the box?

Advertisement


Last edited by gramps416; 11-19-2013 at 11:01 AM.
gramps416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrician best practice questions mudworm Electrical 32 11-12-2011 02:59 PM
M C cable question stevo1213 Electrical 8 10-10-2011 09:10 AM
Low volt question (RG-6 cable & shorts) Alan Electrical 11 03-24-2011 12:56 AM
Underground Cable Question Livewire78 Electrical 7 12-09-2009 01:15 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts