Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 09:45 AM   #1
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,750
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Share |
Default

Question about my current range hood.


As I tore out the soffit above the range hood I found a couple of interesting things, but the most interesting to me was the wire for the range hood. It looks to have been changed out from a 14 gauge wire to what LOOKS like it says 8-3 with ground, but the letters are not very good anymore.

The problem is this 8-3 or whatever-it-is-bigger-than-2-fingers only travels through the soffit, down the wall behind the cabinets, and then pokes out through the cabinet side where it junctions with another 14 gauge wire.

The data tag on the range hood says 120V 6.0A

Is that why the wire was "increased" ?

I want to eliminate some outlets in that side of the kitchen on the same circuit, and I need to temporary wire the range hood through a different route. I'm guessing whatever I do for temporary won't be any worse than what's already there if it's wrong.


Other interesting things just to note : mouse skeleton (yuck) hot wire up there, just capped with wire nuts (no access) piping for vent was torn out to run the new wire and never replaced. Found another odd looking plug that looks like it is specific to some type of equipment with a specific pin configuration, but there's nothing on it to identify the equipment that should go to it, so maybe i'll post a picture of that thing tonight for fun.

__________________
Journeyman Plumber

Last edited by Alan; 01-25-2012 at 09:48 AM.
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 09:54 AM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about my current range hood.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan View Post
As I tore out the soffit above the range hood I found a couple of interesting things, but the most interesting to me was the wire for the range hood.
The vent hood shouldn't need more than 14ga wire...
and that is usually shared off of the 15A lighting circuit.

Old(er) houses can and will have all sorts of odd things in attics.
Be careful. Be safe. TEST before you touch anything.

TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 09:58 AM   #3
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,750
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Default

Question about my current range hood.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
The vent hood shouldn't need more than 14ga wire...
and that is usually shared off of the 15A lighting circuit.

Old(er) houses can and will have all sorts of odd things in attics.
Be careful. Be safe. TEST before you touch anything.
That's what I thought, but when I was testing with the breaker, it was odd that both wires in the soffit were on the same breaker, so I wasn't really sure why they would get rid of one, and pull a new (bigger) wire over a length that doesn't add up to much more than 6 or 8 feet.

Maybe some crackhead found a nice piece of 8-3 in a dumpster and decided to do an upgrade.

__________________
Journeyman Plumber
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 10:08 AM   #4
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Question about my current range hood.


Sounds from what you're saying that you're missing a few junction boxes (exposed or loose hanging wire-nutted splices?) which would indicate that this was NOT completed by an electrician. So it was probably the result of having some appropriate length of that particular wire on hand.

I'm guilty of using 12 gauge even when I don't need it simply because I have it lying around.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with range hood installation. darsunt Remodeling 9 01-06-2012 04:59 PM
Range Hood Ducting go Down? jerryk1234 Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 15 09-22-2011 10:10 PM
How to remove/replace range hood roof vent? TipsyMcStagger Roofing/Siding 2 12-08-2010 09:10 AM
Range Wiring Question - Not Usual Question RWessner Electrical 5 12-04-2010 06:44 PM
new range hood with existing cabinets cook Carpentry 6 01-26-2010 01:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.