Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-25-2012, 07:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Question about ITE pushmatic load center


Ok, so I'm in the process of getting estimates to have a heat pump and electric furnace/air handler w/15kw element installed at my house.. I currently have 200amp service in a Gould ITE Pushmatic load center. My question is, I have one double slot open, and need three (two 2-pole 60 amp,and one 2-pole 30 amp). Am I better off to spend the money and buy two of the 'combining' breakers, therefore opening up the other double slots I need, or installing a sub-panel?

If the sub-panel is the way to go, how exactly would I go about doing this? I'm fairly confident in my 'handy-man electrical' ability, but wanted to ask a few places and make sure I know what I need to buy. Thanks in advance for any help!

countryboy26047 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 07:37 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 699
Default

Question about ITE pushmatic load center


honestly, you should replace the whole panel. It will likely be cheaper than buying the pushmatic breakers

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 07:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Question about ITE pushmatic load center


In order to due so, if I'm correct, (please correct me if I'm wrong) but do you have to have the power company shut off your power to do this? I will do some pricing and see which route I'm going to go but thanks for the idea, honestly hadn't thought of doing that lol.
countryboy26047 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 12:15 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Question about ITE pushmatic load center


Well, after countless hours today staring at this computer monitor, I've spent the last 3-4hrs just researching everything electrically related to getting my split-system installed...

I'm going to call the power company tomorrow and find out any requirements needed to change out the load center (i.e. any permits needed, can I just pull the meter and re-install when done, does the work have to inspected prior to restoring power etc.) I now know that in order to change the panel, I have to have the power shut off. However, since I already have 200amp service, I don't have to change any wiring (specifically the line coming down the power mast) so I'm hoping they'll tell me they don't need an inspection so I can just do the work myself. If I have to pay someone to do it, well, I guess I'll be shelling about $200 for pushmatic breakers for now since I can't afford the $175 for the new service panel plus whatever charges would go with installing it.
countryboy26047 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
70 AMP Main Lug Load Center install in RV? DrPorky Electrical 3 04-04-2012 10:31 PM
Prints for Residential Electrical load center + more Jaxx Electrical 11 01-12-2012 07:07 AM
3-Phase Load Balancing Question slickwilliam Electrical 4 11-19-2010 07:27 AM
Load Center Replacement - with or w/o main breaker? shepiii Electrical 3 01-30-2009 11:04 AM
Termite repair to load center wall - precautions shepiii Electrical 3 01-21-2009 04:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.