Question About Buying A Generator - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2010, 08:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 302
Rewards Points: 266
Default

question about buying a generator


so I'm looking into buying a Honda EU3000is, I found one used for $750. It's bit well worn but I'm thinking that because Honda has such a good reputation, it's ok. Is there any way for me to check it real fast to avoid a costly mistake? to make sure the inverter isn't busted or that it can't handle a load at all...?

just trying to make sure I don't get taken for a ride since it is a pawn shop selling it for so cheap. It's just that it's the cheapest quiet 240volt generator I can find and it's a steal of a price.

advice is much appreciated. I'm hoping (as bad as this sounds) that it was just someone who needed cash more then they needed the generator and I can get a deal on the generator because of it.

thanks.

Advertisement

MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 08:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 302
Rewards Points: 266
Default

question about buying a generator


PS- the battery they already told me is old, and can only start it once before it needs a recharge, but I can replace that for $60, so thats ok.

Advertisement

MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 09:20 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

question about buying a generator


The data I found for said generator indicates it only has a 120 volt AC output.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 09:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 302
Rewards Points: 266
Default

question about buying a generator


my bad, yea, I saw the 125volt locking connector and assumed it was 240 volt, I don't think I need 240 I just want a sturdier connector and that fits my bill. I don't think the HVAC unit (gas now, geothermal in a few years) will require 240 volts. It's mostly the amperage I need.
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 09:54 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

question about buying a generator


Better research that thoroughly. The geothermal units I recently conected required a 60 amp circuit and a 50 amp circuit. That is 2 240 volt circuits per unit.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 10:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 302
Rewards Points: 266
Default

question about buying a generator


so doing a quick search shows that the geothermal unit (the one that does the fancy stuff) is probably 240, but would the gas furnace we have inline with the unit (carrier model 58CVA135-22, although a google search has done me little so far) require 240 as well? I can almost understand the geothermal unit, but I wouldn't think a gas furnace would
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 10:51 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

question about buying a generator


Most likely 120 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 04:28 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

question about buying a generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by MLMIB View Post
so doing a quick search shows that the geothermal unit (the one that does the fancy stuff) is probably 240, but would the gas furnace we have inline with the unit (carrier model 58CVA135-22, although a google search has done me little so far) require 240 as well? I can almost understand the geothermal unit, but I wouldn't think a gas furnace would
The furnace could be set up for either, but if it is 240 you can probably just use a small transformer to power it from the 120V generator. The furnace will not require more than a few amps.

If you want to run your heat pumps from a generator, you are going to need a much bigger generator, and 240V output.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator - stand alone feed circuit help? FussyBob Electrical 5 12-13-2010 11:15 PM
Installing a generator: basic questions secutanudu Electrical 20 07-04-2010 07:47 PM
portable generator questions--long post daddyrabbit Electrical 19 01-27-2010 08:40 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 01:29 AM
Proper Use of Back-up Generator... caseywa Electrical 34 10-15-2007 12:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts