Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2012, 09:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Share |
Default

Question about bathrooms


So I am working on planning for redoing the electrical to the two bathrooms in my house. They are back to back with one being located in the master bedroom. I am trying to not go crazy with running too many circuits here but don't want to compromise on doing this right. Both will have a fan/light/heater, a vanity and the required 20amp outlet. Can I run the vanity lights off the 20amp circuit and run another 20amp to the fan/light/heater units? Any way I can get away with running fewer circuits, my panel is getting full.

justin_bliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 10:27 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by justin_bliar View Post
So I am working on planning for redoing the electrical to the two bathrooms in my house. They are back to back with one being located in the master bedroom. I am trying to not go crazy with running too many circuits here but don't want to compromise on doing this right. Both will have a fan/light/heater, a vanity and the required 20amp outlet. Can I run the vanity lights off the 20amp circuit and run another 20amp to the fan/light/heater units? Any way I can get away with running fewer circuits, my panel is getting full.
Yes, if you want it that way, you can keep it. Otherwise if you are like me, and like to have the lights still on, when someone trips the gfci for the outlet, you put all of the lights on the same circuit as the bedrooms. As long as you do not exceed the expected load of the breaker that is the OCPD (Over-Current Protection Device).

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 10:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Yes, if you want it that way, you can keep it. Otherwise if you are like me, and like to have the lights still on, when someone trips the gfci for the outlet, you put all of the lights on the same circuit as the bedrooms. As long as you do not exceed the expected load of the breaker that is the OCPD (Over-Current Protection Device).
Can I run the power to the light before the gfci outlet? I'm trying to keep it down to 4 20amp circuits (2 each bathroom) for the bathrooms instead of 6 (3 each bathroom). The bathrooms are pretty small maybe 10x5.

For the master bath I might just run the vanity off the bedroom light circuit as there will only be one light and possible a plug in the closet for future led or florescent closet lighting. Either way there will be other lighting circuits available if the gfci kills the lights or the breaker blows.
justin_bliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 10:47 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by justin_bliar View Post
Can I run the power to the light before the gfci outlet? I'm trying to keep it down to 4 20amp circuits (2 each bathroom) for the bathrooms instead of 6 (3 each bathroom). The bathrooms are pretty small maybe 10x5.

For the master bath I might just run the vanity off the bedroom light circuit as there will only be one light and possible a plug in the closet for future led or florescent closet lighting. Either way there will be other lighting circuits available if the gfci kills the lights or the breaker blows.
Again, you can keep it that way. It is grandfathered in, which means that you do not have to change anything, nor unless the house was built when GFCI were not required, you do not have to add them, but it is wise to do so, if it is a bath.

When I redid our bath, it was a total gut and redo, which also included new wire. That meant bringing it up to current codes. When I consulted with an electrician and told him that I planned on doing lighting with the outlets, he said "Why would you do that? I do not wire them that way." So, I kept the lighting with the bedroom/hall/linen closet lighting, and ran the outlet circuit for the bath on a new 20 amp protected run. I did keep all wiring as 12/2 for the majority, but ran 12/3 up to the fan. I had it, so why not use it for the bath remodel.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
justin_bliar (01-24-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 12:54 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Again, you can keep it that way. It is grandfathered in, which means that you do not have to change anything, nor unless the house was built when GFCI were not required, you do not have to add them, but it is wise to do so, if it is a bath.
I thought I had to bring it up to current code, I guess I should consult with the inspector. This is all old 2 wire NM with no ground (though there is a 3 prong outlet in the wall from the previous owner). The wiring in the house is a mess, all outlets are on 2 circuits and there is one lighting circuit. I had a rodent problem and they were snacking on some of the insulation. I have also found several junctions made outside j-boxes, dead end wires, etc... Before I go and blow in new insulation I want to get everything done up nice, I have the time and I can spare a few $$ for the wires, boxes, and fixtures at the moment. I just want to do it right without going overboard...
justin_bliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 01:25 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by justin_bliar View Post
So I am working on planning for redoing the electrical to the two bathrooms in my house. They are back to back with one being located in the master bedroom. I am trying to not go crazy with running too many circuits here but don't want to compromise on doing this right. Both will have a fan/light/heater, a vanity and the required 20amp outlet. Can I run the vanity lights off the 20amp circuit and run another 20amp to the fan/light/heater units? Any way I can get away with running fewer circuits, my panel is getting full.
However you may run into a issue the fan/light/heater unit they WILL required a seperated circuit due the heater wattage.

So therefore if you have both bathroom will have the fan/light/heater then it will each have it own circuit.

But for the RCD ( GFCI ) receptale you have couple option you can do is.,

A. have both RCD receptale on that circuit and the lights from other circuits ( not for the F/L/H unit svp )

B.have each bathroom it own circuit for all the items (again not for the F/L/H )

so there is two option you can do with it but as I mention above the fan/light/heater will have it own heater and by the way don't bother use the single gang switch for F/L/H unit get two or three gang switch box for this one.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:33 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
However you may run into a issue the fan/light/heater unit they WILL required a seperated circuit due the heater wattage.

So therefore if you have both bathroom will have the fan/light/heater then it will each have it own circuit.

But for the RCD ( GFCI ) receptale you have couple option you can do is.,

A. have both RCD receptale on that circuit and the lights from other circuits ( not for the F/L/H unit svp )

B.have each bathroom it own circuit for all the items (again not for the F/L/H )

so there is two option you can do with it but as I mention above the fan/light/heater will have it own heater and by the way don't bother use the single gang switch for F/L/H unit get two or three gang switch box for this one.

Merci,
Marc
Sorry I wasn't clear, yes I will be putting each F/L/H on it's own 20 amp circuit. I will also be installing another 20amp circuit to each bathroom for gfi outlets. I guess I will run the vanity lights off the bedroom circuit as it has a very light load, I will however make that lighting circuit 20amp running it with 12/2. Does that sound ok to you?

Yes I will have a three gang box for each F/L/H with a timer for the fan, maybe a timer for the heater, and a switch for the light. I will also be moving the old two gang box to the other corner of the room as far away from the shower as I can make it as currently it is 6" away from the shower.

Last edited by justin_bliar; 01-24-2012 at 05:01 AM. Reason: Clear up some confusion...
justin_bliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 07:11 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,346
Default

Question about bathrooms


The vanity lights can run off the 20 amp GFCI circuit. They do NOT have to be GFCI protected.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
SD515 (01-24-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 07:19 AM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Question about bathrooms


Justin, can you post pictures of this, so that we all can see. Also helps when you have questions regarding various items, when you update this thread.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 07:28 AM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Question about bathrooms


Just a note; if you replace a receptacle that would require GFI protection under the current code you would need to provide it. The grandfathering does not apply in this case.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
SD515 (01-24-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 07:31 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Question about bathrooms


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Just a note; if you replace a receptacle that would require GFI protection under the current code you would need to provide it. The grandfathering does not apply in this case.
Thanks for the tip, I was going to replace it with a GFI unit but I appreciate the tip so I don't overlook anything.
justin_bliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:04 AM   #12
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Question about bathrooms


I fit were me, I’d run 4 new circuits. Each heater portion of the F/L/H getting its own 20A circuit. Another 20A circuit for the receptacles. A 15A circuit for the lights & fans. Use a 3-gang box for 3 switches.

You mention your house has old 2 wire circuits and other problems, I’d stay away from tapping onto those and just run new circuits for the baths.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:16 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

Question about bathrooms


It is a good idea to put the heater/fan/light units on their own circuits. One 20 amp circuit can power both heaters provided there are no receptacles on that circuit and the total load is less than 1900 watts (950 watts for light and fan and heater of each unit).

It is a good idea to run individual 20 amp circuits for each bathroom in case people want to use hair dryers at the same time.

The bathroom lights can be fed by either the bathroom's receptacle circuit (serving only loads in that bathroom) or by the heater circuit.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-24-2012 at 08:21 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:31 AM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Question about bathrooms


The last bathroom heata-venta-lights I installed had 1500 watt heaters. Kyle gave you a sound plan.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:40 AM   #15
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Question about bathrooms


Ditto. The last one I did called for a dedicated 20A for the heater by itself. Think it was a Panasonic maybe??? (it's been a few months)

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 10:39 PM
Wiring to multiple bathrooms question budde97 Electrical 2 02-17-2007 12:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.