Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2011, 03:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


friend of a friend who is electrician says he can add outlets to our basement by coming off of outlets in our kitchen. we have way too many outlets in the kitchen\dining room area, several never get used.

he also is telling me that all of our breakers in our box are 15 amp, and he can replace them with 20 amp, so we can run more things off of them without the breaker tripping like it did last christmas (all the lights and stuff). he says it is unusual that a 5 year old house like ours has all 15 amp.

does that make sense? any downside to going to 20 amp fuse?

jtkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,740
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Not much of an electrician.

Kitchen circuits can only be used by the kitchen and dinning room.
Unless all the wire on the circuit is #12, then the breaker can not be changed to a 20 amp.
The kitchen, bathroom, and laundry rooms reguire 20 amp circuits, unless you are located outside the US.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


he is supposed to be checking on the wiring. the basement currently has 15 amp.

we have 5 outlets in our dining room area, only use 2 ir 3 (dining room is 20 amp and is on separate breaker from kitchen), any problem with using couple from the dining room in the basement?
jtkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:48 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,740
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtkirk View Post
he is supposed to be checking on the wiring. the basement currently has 15 amp.

we have 5 outlets in our dining room area, only use 2 ir 3 (dining room is 20 amp and is on separate breaker from kitchen), any problem with using couple from the dining room in the basement?
Yes.
Kitchen and dinning room receptacles can only serve the kitchen and dinning room.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:51 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


is it against code, or just frowned upon?
jtkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:53 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,740
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtkirk View Post
is it against code, or just frowned upon?
Against code.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 04:32 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


oy vey
jtkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 05:05 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Article 210.52(B)(2)
No other outlets

The two or more small appliance branch circuits specified in 210.52(B)(1) shall have no other outlets
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 05:13 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


now, just to be clear, the dining room is on different breaker from the kitchen.

but I understand you to say that 210.52(B)(1) still applies to the dining room area even then, correct?

sorry if I ask dumb questions or repeat them, I am a PC guy, thats all I know, nothing about wiring houses.
jtkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 05:17 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtkirk
now, just to be clear, the dining room is on different breaker from the kitchen.

but I understand you to say that 210.52(B)(1) still applies to the dining room area even then, correct?

sorry if I ask dumb questions or repeat them, I am a PC guy, thats all I know, nothing about wiring houses.
That's the way it's suppose to be. You should have 2 separate circuits for the kitchen, and 2 separate circuits for the dining room
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 05:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B.

That's the way it's suppose to be. You should have 2 separate circuits for the kitchen, and 2 separate circuits for the dining room
"Small appliance circuits" that is
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:16 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,510
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
That's the way it's suppose to be. You should have 2 separate circuits for the kitchen, and 2 separate circuits for the dining room
Almost, both of the 20 amp small appliance circuits do not need to serve the dining room. The requirement is for the dining receptacles to be served by one of the SABC. You could do both circuits or you could add a third SABC.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 09:37 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

question about adding outlets to my basement


In any case, the dining room circuit for receptacle outlets can not be connected to any basement outlets.

Your friend of a friend needs to find another hobby ...

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding recessed lights in basement tbone2004 Electrical 8 05-11-2011 10:19 AM
basement with garage insulation question WS6transAm General DIY Discussions 7 01-21-2011 06:15 PM
question about wiring basement with garage panel 1acman Electrical 4 01-19-2011 11:44 AM
Adding Circuit for basement remodel ksl Electrical 3 01-10-2011 08:58 PM
finishing basement question fabian Building & Construction 6 06-19-2009 11:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.