Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-09-2013, 11:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Question


Hello

On my panel board that houses my circuit breaker, there is a power outlet connected to the circuit breaker (of course) about 1/2 ft away. There is no other connection going out of that said power outlet.

Could i run an additionally power outlet or lightbox off that same power outlet, or is there a code against it? meaning that it should be the only thing?

i can run the line, just curious to know if that one power outlet should be isolated?

Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 11:35 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Question


Some electricians will install a receptacle next to the panel. We must be on the same page if we are to answer your question.
Is this a receptacle like the other receptacles around your house?

"On my panel board that houses my circuit breaker"

What does this mean? Panel that houses multiple circuit breakers, or panel that houses one (your) circuit breaker? Answer this question before anyone can help you.

If the panel is a load center with breakers and not a disconnect with one breaker, you can add more receptacles to this circuit.
If this panel only has one breaker in it, and it is a disconnect for something else, you cannot use it.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 11:36 AM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,710
Rewards Points: 2,094
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amitabh View Post
On my panel board that houses my circuit breaker, there is a power outlet connected to the circuit breaker (of course) about 1/2 ft away.
Basement? Code requires at least one outlet.
Installing that close to the panel costs less.

Quote:
Could i run an additionally power outlet or light box off that same power outlet
You sure could. I'd suggest using it ONLY for receptacles though.

Assuming this is in a basement.... there should be some lighting down there already. Use THAT circuit for any additional lighting.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:15 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Question


If the receptacle is a legal connection to a circuit breaker in a loadcenter (as J.V. is trying to clarify) then it would be perfectly legal to extend to lighting or receptacles from that branch circuit. Keep in mind you may have to gfci protect the receptacles to be compliant with current codes.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
J. V. (03-10-2013)
Old 03-09-2013, 03:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Question


Hello Everyone

Thank you for the quick responses. I should have attached a picture to clarify what i was trying to speak too.

As you can see there is an orange extension cord. I want to remove the use of the orange extension cord and simple run a proper electrical wire to the place that i want power to be and in between a lamp.

Yes this is the basement.

I could run the new power outlet and lamp off an existing lamp in the basement, however, the electrical wire will go up into my breakfast table to power our small appliances. Right now, that orange extension you see runs up all the way into the kitchen.

Amit
Attached Thumbnails
Question-20130309_131239-1-.jpg  
Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:34 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Question


Although I'm not sure of the code in you're area, as long as its done correctly you can absolutely run another plug off that with some 14-2 wire. Splice together the old wire with the new one(black-black, white to white and ground -ground) as well as a short piece of each wire which is called a tail that you'll use to connect back onto your original outlet
Bubski27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 05:01 PM   #7
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,710
Rewards Points: 2,094
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amitabh View Post
Yes this is the basement.
That receptacle has a defined purpose.
Do not add to it... leave it be.

Quote:
Right now, that orange extension you see runs up all the way into the kitchen.
Fix that. Whatever the kitchen may need and any other work you may be thinking about (ie what your OP asks)... should be done with new circuits.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 05:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Question


So leave it only! So, curious, what is its purpose?

ok, so i have two options, connect something new to the circuit breaker or find a power source from another source.
Amitabh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 08:08 PM   #9
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Question


Just install a new circuit breaker, you have lots of room in the panel. A GFCI breaker would be a good idea for the kitchen...
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:26 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Zeeland MI
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
That receptacle has a defined purpose.
Do not add to it... leave it be.


Fix that. Whatever the kitchen may need and any other work you may be thinking about (ie what your OP asks)... should be done with new circuits.
In our area that we are supposed to have a receptacle 6" from the panel on a dedicated circuit. GFI if wet location. If you add to it its not dedicated any more.

find a nearby receptacle in the kitchen and fish up to the junction box from the basement and pull a #12 from there to your new receptacle location.
mech_gui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:29 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Zeeland MI
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amitabh View Post
So leave it only! So, curious, what is its purpose?

ok, so i have two options, connect something new to the circuit breaker or find a power source from another source.
It is in the event there is catastrophic failures in the house and electrician can turn the power on to just that receptacle to run power tools to fix any hazards.

so I am told...

mech_gui is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 10:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 01:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 09:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.