Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-12-2012, 12:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Share |
Default

Question


I want to have outlets on the same stud located at 48" and 15" off the floor on seperate circuits.

Can I run the lower outlet romex behind or around the upper outlet box or does it need to enter the upper box/wire nut/exit the upper box to the lower outlet?

LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:38 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,749
Default

Question


If you run the wire behind the box, you will not meet the min. distance from the edge.
What I do is bring the wire down the other side of the stud, then drill and bring my wire back to the box.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If you run the wire behind the box, you will not meet the min. distance from the edge.
What I do is bring the wire down the other side of the stud, then drill and bring my wire back to the box.
JB, I think he wants to know if he can run a different circuit through (spliced) the upper box. This is interesting because if different circuits (on different breakers) are ran and spliced through the same circuit boxes, turning off one breaker doesn't insure that a box is dead. I hope I'm describing this right.

Last edited by sirsparksalot; 06-12-2012 at 01:19 PM. Reason: typos
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:35 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,529
Default

Question


Just go around the side of the box that is not being used for that circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:16 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Question


Deleted post.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 06-12-2012 at 02:21 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
JB, I think he wants to know if he can run a different circuit through (spliced) the upper box. This is interesting because if different circuits (on different breakers) are ran and spliced through the same circuit boxes, turning off one breaker doesn't insure that a box is dead. I hope I'm describing this right.
You are, that is exactly what I want to do...and avoid

Reason I want this odd structure is the lower box is a dedicated circuit for my equipment rack and the upper box is a dedicated circuit for my projector

The upper box will serve as a PowerBridge to the projector and plugged into a UPS http://www.amazon.com/PowerBridge-SS...ds=powerbridge

To be more clear, the projector will be on a UPS that will also have a few other items on them. The lower outlet on its own circuit will be for mainly receivers and amps

Last edited by LarryM; 06-12-2012 at 02:50 PM.
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If you run the wire behind the box, you will not meet the min. distance from the edge.
What I do is bring the wire down the other side of the stud, then drill and bring my wire back to the box.

I'll see if I can do that, I have the return vent from the HVAC running down that wall so it is pretty tight right now.
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 03:45 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 221
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Just go around the side of the box that is not being used for that circuit.
Jim,
For completeness do you have recommendations on staple placement?

Thanks
goosebarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 04:03 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Default

Question


Is 2 circuits into 1 box against NEC?

Also what is securement rules? I have been placing staples or stackers every 18" on vertical runs and staples about 36" on horizontal runs.
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:36 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,044
Default

Question


When looking at the stud cavity, if the lower box is on lets say the left side of the stud bay, run the other wire on the right side, or vice-versa. Not rocket science. Done all of the time. Or, just place the higher box on the right or left side of the stud, lower box on the opposite. Staple according to the inside face inside the stud bay. Again, not rocket science.

As for those powerbridge outlets, personally they are junk, and not worth the money. You can still run the dedicated circuits into a panel that is protected by a battery backup system, that uses deep cycle batteries, and uses the same technology as a standard UPS. Plus the bb system is a lot more hardier and will last longer than most junk ups out there.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:41 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,529
Default

Question


The NEC only requires the cables to be stapled at intervals of no more than 4 1/2' and within 8 of a box without a clamp or 12" if the box has a clamp of the box they connect to.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 06-13-2012 at 07:00 AM.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:05 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,985
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryM View Post
I want to have outlets on the same stud located at 48" and 15" off the floor on seperate circuits.

Can I run the lower outlet romex behind or around the upper outlet box or does it need to enter the upper box/wire nut/exit the upper box to the lower outlet?
Personally, I would pull a 14-3 or 12-3 to the upper box, then drop down with a 14-2 or 12-2 to the lower box...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:54 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 221
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The NEC only requires the cables to be stapled at intervals of no more than 4 1/2' and within 8-12" of the box they connect to.
I was actually looking more for what you do. For the wire going around the box do you stable it close and form a tight contour around the box or do you set the staples at 4 1/2 ft with a long drape around the box?

Thanks
goosebarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 07:08 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,529
Default

Question


Sorry, I just use a nice sweep around the other box. No need for 90 degree bends. Something like a staple a foot below and a foot above the other box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Code05 (06-12-2012)
Old 06-12-2012, 08:50 PM   #15
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Personally, I would pull a 14-3 or 12-3 to the upper box, then drop down with a 14-2 or 12-2 to the lower box...
A resi MWBC.. oh the horrors........2pole GE AFCI...some of us are not on 2005

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.