Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2013, 08:46 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Share |
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


I know many people that still call the breaker panel the fuse box. Looks like you got it right. Nice you had the extra wire left there for a receptacle.

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:10 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
Don't worry too much about the terms used, not everyone knows the difference between lighting outlets and receptacle outlets either.
What one area calls something isn't always the same somewhere else.

When I tell my guys to "go pull the main" they know I just want the main breaker turned off.
Yes check your breakers, sounds like you may have tripped one.

Just two quick questions, did you install the duplex receptacle in a box? and is it a GFCI receptacle?
Most of the time when a wire is cut in the middle, there is not enough wire to bring into a box and make connections, I obviously do not know your setup and there may have been plenty to use.
I'm not sure if its a GCFI receptacle or not, it didn't say anything about it on the package. But I did flip my breakers and everything works properly now, so thank you everyone for your help, this is quite the nice forum. Also heres a photo of my setup, just incase anyone was curious. Notice I had to use a couple feet of my own 14-2 and there is no return switch line.

http://imgur.com/LPTAiMQ
ksullan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:16 AM   #18
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Those splices need to be in a junction box with a blank cover.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:31 AM   #19
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by ksullan View Post
there is one 14-2 going into it from the switch.
Well......that's pretty much the DEFINITION of a switch leg.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:38 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Those splices need to be in a junction box with a blank cover.
Is that just a code thing or is it a safety issue as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Well......that's pretty much the DEFINITION of a switch leg.
Oh I see, I thought a switch leg included a return line from the lighting fixture..
ksullan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:07 AM   #21
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


It is both a code requirement and a safety issue.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:48 PM   #22
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


The box needed, will have a two hour fire rating .... whats the fire rating of the wood next to those splices?
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:48 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
The box needed, will have a two hour fire rating .... whats the fire rating of the wood next to those splices?
I'm not sure what the fire rating is, how would I go about checking that?
ksullan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 04:28 PM   #24
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


There is no need to check it. Put the splice in a box and install a blank cover.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 04:51 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
There is no need to check it. Put the splice in a box and install a blank cover.
Ok, thanks for the help, man.
ksullan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:20 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by ksullan View Post
I'm not sure what the fire rating is, how would I go about checking that?
this has to be a shot at ksullan's question
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:26 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
The box needed, will have a two hour fire rating .... whats the fire rating of the wood next to those splices?
Clown!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:48 AM   #28
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:50 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Putting an outlet in the attic


Quote:
Originally Posted by gac66610 View Post
...

ksullan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metal outlet box in attic space grounding BlueBSH Electrical 3 11-02-2012 04:30 PM
Question on putting an outlet under the sink svidrillion Electrical 13 02-26-2012 10:31 AM
Newbie questions on refinishing walkup attic with knee walls FileOpen Insulation 2 11-19-2011 11:31 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.