Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2010, 01:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Push Button Switch for Electric Motor


I would like to install a push button switch to a 1/2 horsepower electric motor. I assume that I can remove the plate covering the electrical leads for the power cord, drill a whole in the plate, install the switch and attach the switch wires to the leads on the motor. After having done that (assuming my plan is correct) how do I then connect the motor to the power cord? Perhaps there is a site on the internet that would show me exactly how it's done. Thank you.
crmays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 05:12 PM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Push Button Switch for Electric Motor


This falls under "If you have to ask you probably shouldn't be doing it".

What is the application here? You want a momentary push button? Switches that are rated to turn motors on and off are pretty heavy duty and probably won't fit in the box on the motor.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 06:29 PM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,496
Default

Push Button Switch for Electric Motor


I've never done a pushbutton like this before, but I have done toggle switches.

As stated above, it's a very tight fit. If the motor has leads only (not terminals) there's about 1/16" of tolerance as to where the hole is drilled. If the motor has terminals, it very likely won't fit at all.

Wiring it is simple. The black wire from the cord goes to one of the switch terminals, the motor lead (or leads) that the black wire was connected to goes to the other terminal of the switch.

The switch needs to be SPST (single pole single throw), and rated for the HP and voltage of the motor. Screw terminals on the switch will work best, there's likely no room in the box for any other type.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced motor blower now getting error 33 danny_isr HVAC 14 01-14-2010 02:35 PM
Switch now controls large area... froddan Electrical 5 12-06-2009 10:04 PM
Confused by switch w/indicator light install... WaldenL Electrical 7 08-29-2009 09:02 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Hunter Fan Dual Switch Wiring Configuration Help schierle Electrical 2 03-29-2009 08:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.