Pulling Power From A Switch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2010, 12:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


I'm getting ready to install an Aprilaire 700 whole house humidifier with a powered fan. The fan requires a 120V outlet. Unfortunately, there are none near where the humidifier mounts on the furnace.

Can I simply pull power from a nearby switch or is that a code violation? Also, depending on how the switch is wired this may not even be possible. How can I tell if it is?

Thanks,
Kelly

Advertisement

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:21 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


well, you would have to have the neutral available. Depending on how the house is wired, that may or may not be the case. About the only thing you can do is open the switch box to see how many wires you have and figure out if the neutral is there or not.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:52 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,363
Rewards Points: 3,520
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


If the switch only has a black and white wire and they are both connected to the switch then you can't do it. If there are two or more white wires connected together in the back of the box then you should be able to do it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:56 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


WHy not use the power provided at the furnace?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
WHy not use the power provided at the furnace?
Because the Aprilaire 700 has a separate 3-prong power cord for the fan that requires a 120V outlet.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If the switch only has a black and white wire and they are both connected to the switch then you can't do it. If there are two or more white wires connected together in the back of the box then you should be able to do it.
What if it's a 3-way switch? Sorry to complicate matters.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:18 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


Install a receptacle from the incoming furnace circuit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:24 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Install a receptacle from the incoming furnace circuit.
That's a good idea.

So where should I mount the outlet? Inside the enclosed furnace electrical connections compartment or on the outside of the furnace itself?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:06 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,962
Rewards Points: 2,320
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


Outside the furnance.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


BTW, I just created an Aprilaire 700 install thread here: Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?

Please feel free to post any advice you have. I'm sure I can use it.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:20 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Pulling power from a switch?


From the photos on your other thread you could probably replace the furnace switch with a combo switch/receptacle if the 700 cord is long enough. Don't know about state or local codes governing the red furnace switch plate.

Advertisement


Last edited by brric; 12-10-2010 at 02:22 PM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
No power to light switch dayanadan Electrical 3 12-04-2010 03:29 PM
3 way switch controls the power in the other room also? kopac07 Electrical 6 10-17-2009 07:57 PM
power from outlet to switch lincoln85 Electrical 2 10-09-2008 01:04 PM
Adding a Switch and jump power Bull-37 Electrical 9 01-10-2008 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts