Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2007, 09:44 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 465
Share |
Default

Pulling power from 16' instead of 2"


Bathroom has a light, vent fan, 1 outlet, and switches for the light and fan. Outlet is not a GFCI so I need to replace. Problem: way too many wires in the box for it to fit. Looking at it closer, the fan was an afterthought in the bathroom... the wire is 50 years newer than the rest of the house. Whoever installed it (likely the hack-job PO) pulled power for the fan from the outlet on the other side of the room instead of from the light switch right next to it. Am I wrong in thinking that I can wire nut the light switch's hot wire with two short wires, one to each switch? It sounds so simple in my head that I must be missing something. The only odd piece I can think of is that the wire from the switch to/from the light is a single 12-2 wire, he used black for hot in and white for hot out, assumably the other neutrals are twisted together behind the light and avoid the switch. I'll have to determine which is coming in and which is going out, maybe that part confused him so he avoided it?

moneymgmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:08 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,534
Default

Pulling power from 16' instead of 2"


There is no neutral at that switch. That is why he had to come from the receptacle. And it should be a remarked white TO the switch and black BACK to the light.

HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 465
Default

Pulling power from 16' instead of 2"


Drrr... what do they say about the simplest answer?

Ok, so back to the problem, how to fit 4 wires into a single outlet box with a GFCI.....
moneymgmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:48 AM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,534
Default

Pulling power from 16' instead of 2"


Quote:
Originally Posted by moneymgmt View Post
Drrr... what do they say about the simplest answer?
Ok, so back to the problem, how to fit 4 wires into a single outlet box with a GFCI.....
Options: 1) Replace the box with a larger one; 2) Add a Wiremold (suurface mount) box extension; 3) Use a GFCI breaker to protect the entire circuit.
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power line noise sciguy125 Electrical 5 12-02-2007 01:39 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Pulling power for new lights TerryL Electrical 2 10-26-2006 08:08 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.