Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-21-2011, 06:37 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 248
Share |
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


I'm clueless as to how this would be accomplished so please bear with me.

Our kitchen currently has a cooktop and a separate wall oven. Both are original to the house (about 30 years old), so I would imagine they're both on borrowed time.

Both are supplied by separate 30A circuits and I "believe" 12ga wire. When we were first looking at the house, a electrician friend of a friend came by and mentioned that if we wanted to put in a range (regular cooktop/oven combo) we'd have to run a 40A circuit with 10ga wire.

The wire runs the length of 2 bedrooms and half a living room. It originates in the garage downstairs and ends up in the kitchen upstairs (so I guess runs through the 2nd floor floor joists).

How would an electrician go about pulling larger diameter wire? Sorry, long explanation for simple question.

Thanks!

burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:42 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Quote:
Originally Posted by burnt03 View Post
Both are supplied by separate 30A circuits and I "believe" 12ga wire.
If it is a 30A circuit it is more than likely #10cu wire.



Quote:
Originally Posted by burnt03 View Post
When we were first looking at the house, a electrician friend of a friend came by and mentioned that if we wanted to put in a range (regular cooktop/oven combo) we'd have to run a 40A circuit with 10ga wire.
Well, if he suggested #10 on a 40A breaker for a kitchen appliance he is not much of an electrician. A 40A circuit would need a minimum of #8cu.



Quote:
Originally Posted by burnt03 View Post
The wire runs the length of 2 bedrooms and half a living room. It originates in the garage downstairs and ends up in the kitchen upstairs (so I guess runs through the 2nd floor floor joists).

How would an electrician go about pulling larger diameter wire?
Depends on the construction of the house. It is impossible to tell from where I am sitting.
There is pretty much always a way though.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:55 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 248
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
If it is a 30A circuit it is more than likely #10cu wire.




Well, if he suggested #10 on a 40A breaker for a kitchen appliance he is not much of an electrician. A 40A circuit would need a minimum of #8cu.



Depends on the construction of the house. It is impossible to tell from where I am sitting.
There is pretty much always a way though.
With the #10/30 and #8/40, that was likely my mistake in memory. I knew we were one size too small, but couldn't remember what was needed.

I realize you can't be sure without actually seeing the home, just wondering if it's somehow feasible to pull new wire (doubt it) or if ceilings have to be pulled down in some spots
burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:16 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


It’s always feasible. It’s a matter of doing it the most cost effective way, with the least amount of damage/repair. Sometimes repair is inevitable.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 09:00 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Take the easy way
If you think they need to be replaced, buy an new cook top and a new oven! You won't have to remodel the kitchen either
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 07:49 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 248
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Take the easy way
If you think they need to be replaced, buy an new cook top and a new oven! You won't have to remodel the kitchen either
That was my first thought too, but the existing oven is only 24" wide (from what I've seen, the smallest you can buy w/o custom order is 27"). And the way the cabinets are built, I can't go any wider.

But like you say, if that's the only option (either replace w/ another small one or gut the cabinets to put a slightly bigger one in), then I don't really have a choice.

Thanks!
burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 07:58 AM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


There are 24" ovens on market
http://www.maytag.com/webapp/wcs/sto...y_where-to-buy
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 08:06 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Keep in mind that the new wire doesn't need to follow the same route as the old one. If you can get the wire from the garage to the attic, then down to the kitchen (or some other route), you may pay more for the longer wire but have less to repair.
thadsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 04:43 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,216
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


You need a new electrician friend that knows #10 is only good for up to a 30 amp circuit.*** Maybe Code in canada is different.

Last edited by bobelectric; 07-23-2011 at 04:47 AM.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 08:03 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 248
Default

Pulling new wire (repl. 12g w/ 10g)


Corsair,

Thanks for the link, they don't seem to be as common here.

bobelectric, like I mentioned, wasn't my buddies fault, I just quoted his info wrong.

burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
Box fill and wire nuts zephed666 Electrical 7 05-02-2011 12:51 PM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 02:06 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.