Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2012, 09:36 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
You must abandon the old feed and run a new conduit system to comply with current codes, liability issues you know.
Is this definitely true? Is it the smartest thing to do anyway? I've got a 2 year old so I lean more towards the safest options these days....

matt55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:38 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


I'm gonna try to pull the wires today, not sure if I want to invest in pullers etc given the possibility it won't work. Any tips on making it pull easier? I may just give it a token try then go try to rent a trencher......
matt55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:23 AM   #18
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Hook a back rope on to pull the new stuff in. If you have space you can half hitch a rope on the side your trying to pull them out from to give you more line and perhaps a second person to help pull. They should come out. When you go to pull the new ones in put some wire lube on them to make life easier.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:14 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 523
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79
Hook a back rope on to pull the new stuff in. If you have space you can half hitch a rope on the side your trying to pull them out from to give you more line and perhaps a second person to help pull. They should come out. When you go to pull the new ones in put some wire lube on them to make life easier.
Well since it is conduit the whole way then why not use the old wire to pull through the new wire and save a step? Ditto on the wire pulling lube. It is cheap and works incredibly well..
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 12:19 PM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Because if the old ones are tough to get out by themselves pulling in the new at the same time will only make it harder. Plus you cant feed them as you'll just jam the nose.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 01:54 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
Well since it is conduit the whole way then why not use the old wire to pull through the new wire and save a step? Ditto on the wire pulling lube. It is cheap and works incredibly well..
There is a big risk the old wires are "welded" in at some points, which even if I could break, may leave sharp points which could damage new wire. Also, i'm not 100% sure these isn't some break in the line somewhere I haven't dug up yet, and its got an awkward angle at the end. So rather than investing in a puller, etc., and a days worth of effort pulling for something that may or may not be worth it (maybe 50/50 shot?). I'm gonna go with a sure thing and rent a trencher for a day and put in the new line. I'll feel a bit better about it knowing everything is complete and clean, even if it costs a couple extra bucks.
matt55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 03:19 PM   #22
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


smart, more should be like you
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 03:27 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
smart, more should be like you
Andrew, you might know...any risk using PVC to replace the old EMT? for about 20 feet the pipe will run right next to the KoolDeck about 2 feet from the water. Its probably fine and i'm just being paranoid, but there wouldnt' be any electrical risk that close to the water with the PVC is there? at least not anymore than I had with the metal conduit.....
matt55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 12:17 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


If you're going to run new, I'd suggest you try and pull out the old wires anyway, recycle that scrap wire and at least get some money for it. If it breaks, just pull out whatever you can, 120' is a decent length and if you can get all the conductors out you could offset the cost of installing the new stuff.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 04:28 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 523
Default

Pull old wires through 120' foot conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by matt55 View Post
There is a big risk the old wires are "welded" in at some points, which even if I could break, may leave sharp points which could damage new wire. Also, i'm not 100% sure these isn't some break in the line somewhere I haven't dug up yet, and its got an awkward angle at the end. So rather than investing in a puller, etc., and a days worth of effort pulling for something that may or may not be worth it (maybe 50/50 shot?). I'm gonna go with a sure thing and rent a trencher for a day and put in the new line. I'll feel a bit better about it knowing everything is complete and clean, even if it costs a couple extra bucks.
OK your call. Its odd though if you are willing to just dig a 120' trench, install new conduit, back fill, clean up and landscape (in 115 degree weather) why you wouldn't at least trying pulling one of the wires from the old conduit first. Doesn't seem much downside giving it a go. If it won't budge, oh well, start digging.

curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire in conduit trekketoo Electrical 19 04-24-2012 05:38 PM
Secure Wires from Conduit in Sub Panel brgmgb Electrical 7 09-29-2011 09:10 PM
Unintended kitchen remodel Itsdanf Project Showcase 191 06-14-2010 11:23 AM
Wire passing through a J-box in a Conduit run theatretch85 Electrical 4 05-22-2010 03:56 AM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.