Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2008, 09:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Share |
Default

Pull cord light question


Ok, I put a pull string light in my garage attic and it's at the end of the circuit. The box is plastic and the pull string light fixture didn't have a ground screw. So, is the ground wire just floating in the mounting box since there is nothing to attach it to? Thanks.

737Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 09:15 AM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Pull cord light question


Fold it back out of the way.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 09:38 AM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,875
Default

Pull cord light question


There's no metal in contact with human touch if energized in case of a fault with these type fixtures and a plastic box .... so UL doesn't require a grounding means on them. Just don't stick your finger in the light socket...
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Pull cord light question


Thanks guys, that's what I figured, but wanted to ask the pros. I learn a lot from you all, thanks again!!
737Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 06:11 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Pull cord light question


Some "electricians", and I use that term very loosely here<g> would cut off the ground wire if it's not required in that box with that fixture. Of course this is not the correct (or permitted) method, since next month you may decide to extend the circuit from that box, and you need to have the ground wire to pigtail to the next fixture.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 09:49 AM   #6
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Pull cord light question


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Some "electricians", and I use that term very loosely here<g> would cut off the ground wire if it's not required in that box with that fixture. Of course this is not the correct (or permitted) method, since next month you may decide to extend the circuit from that box, and you need to have the ground wire to pigtail to the next fixture.
So in said situation, does the code require the ground wire be left in the box? What if Romex without ground is run to said light fixtures? Do you know where the code mentions this, is it the 6" of wire in each box that applies?

Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A simple 2 light --1 switch question? redondo11@msn.com Electrical 7 11-05-2008 08:35 AM
Halogen recessed light question tripower Electrical 14 10-12-2008 09:34 PM
Electrical Question - adding a 3 way switch to existing Light Marcus23 Electrical 5 10-11-2008 08:52 AM
Switching from light socket to plug - stupid question CGofMP Electrical 5 03-25-2005 09:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.