Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2012, 11:27 PM   #31
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Share |
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
We are allowed to cut the POCO's connections and reconnect them. Then the inspector will come out, then he will go back and inform the POCO that permanent connections are needed. Then the POCO will come out and make those connections when they feel like it. (Seriously, I have had customers wait over a year, and as much as 4 years for permanent connections)
Is that WFL or WE ? ( Wisconsin Fuel et Light or Wisconsin Engery ) If first one That is typical but latter it will be 50/50 chance unless large commercal they will deal with it rightaway.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 11:33 PM   #32
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


It is rare (I think only twice in 14 years) did I deal with someone other than WeEnergies.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 11:52 PM   #33
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I have done worst than what you did the last time I have that crazy time window was in the moring but good thing I do know that inspector so he check it and pass it for me. ( the service changeover was caused by a let say ., a stupid forklift driver mash into the 480 volt panel )

Merci,
Marc

(Note: from start to done in 3 hours window and of course I have to call in reforcements to assit moi on this one )
Wow that must have been crazy.

I mostly do repairs pull meter to replace main breakers or panel. If after removing the cover and looking inside the meter can something looks loose or broken supporting the terminals we call the power company to cut the drop. Most of the times if we show the linemen what's going on and what we have to do they will come back later take a look and reconnect for repairs only. Interesting how some places it takes forever to do this kind of work and here a registered business and tax number with insurance and you can go ahead.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:32 AM   #34
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,052
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'm sorry, I can't take it. There are certain things a homeowner can do on his own when it comes to electrical work, but replacing a main panel is not one of them.

How did you cut power to the old panel? How are you going to get it hooked back up? Is the service rated for 200 Amps? Most of the time (around here in WI) you will need a permit for the power company to make permanent connections. Around here, the only people that can pull permits for electrical are master electricians with the backing of a licensed and insured electrical contractor.
I totally disagree.....

I did my service 11 years ago...went from 60A to 200A....inspector commented on how nice of a job I did. But then again, I am a controls engineer who typically works with stuff using a lot more than 200A.

If Steve is doing his job like I did...you install the new panel in a different location....get everything stub'd out...weather head up...2/0 wire ran....conduit over to the old box.....call the inspector.....he looks it over...if all looks good he makes the call to SCE. In my case, it took me 1 hour to be back up after the power was moved.

Grounding....in CA...I'm sure Ventura is the same as LA County....

1 Ground rod..bonded to the water pipe...but you have to do a resis test....if no resis test...a second ground rod at least 6' from the first one.....

Some advice....slam a ground rod in the ground where your water pipe comes up...close as possible...(6")....then run the #4 ground wire from there to a second ground rod close to your new panel...then from there up to the panel.

Make sure you use clamps on the ground rods that are ok for burial....and leave them exposed for the inspector...you can cover them later.

I'm installing a new load center now to go with my 2-story addition...my new panel does not have a seperate ground buss...it's a SD panel...instructions say to attach ground wires on the same buss as the neutrals....so my plan is to attach each paired neut/ground adjacent to each other....should be pretty obvious....but then again, I'm also the type that puts wire lables on all my wires.....including neutrals.

Steve....the link in my sig has pics of my build in case your interested.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (03-22-2012), socalsteve72 (03-22-2012)
Old 03-22-2012, 06:30 AM   #35
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Is a subpanel, you have to keep the neutrals and grounds separate. If your new panel doesn't have a ground bar, you can purchase them. If your panel is Square D, then get a Square D ground bar.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:43 AM   #36
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


socalsteve72 looks like he is doing a great job. If I ever have to deal with stucco I hope I can do as good as he is doing.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
socalsteve72 (03-22-2012)
Old 03-22-2012, 02:33 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific North west
Posts: 1,228
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


This has been a very informative post. Thanks for sharing. I do know in the state of Washington a home owner can do all the work himself with a permit. Right up to were the power company comes to hook up the meter. I never dable in sparky stuff i would just spend the money to have some one do that for me who is licensed and know what he is doing. That is just me.
Nailbags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 06:39 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 44
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


[quote=ddawg16;882769]



If Steve is doing his job like I did...you install the new panel in a different location....get everything stub'd out...weather head up...2/0 wire ran....conduit over to the old box.....call the inspector.....he looks it over...if all looks good he makes the call to SCE. In my case, it took me 1 hour to be back up after the power was moved.

Grounding....in CA...I'm sure Ventura is the same as LA County....

1 Ground rod..bonded to the water pipe...but you have to do a resis test....if no resis test...a second ground rod at least 6' from the first one.....

Some advice....slam a ground rod in the ground where your water pipe comes up...close as possible...(6")....then run the #4 ground wire from there to a second ground rod close to your new panel...then from there up to the panel.

Make sure you use clamps on the ground rods that are ok for burial....and leave them exposed for the inspector...you can cover them later.

I'm installing a new load center now to go with my 2-story addition...my new panel does not have a seperate ground buss...it's a SD panel...instructions say to attach ground wires on the same buss as the neutrals....so my plan is to attach each paired neut/ground adjacent to each other....should be pretty obvious....but then again, I'm also the type that puts wire lables on all my wires.....including neutrals.

As far as the ground rod it is literally directly below the meter/panel with#4 solid copper. I am running a separate #4 solid to my cold water pipe (25 feet away). The inspector that I have been dealing with (VERY nice guy and helpful believe it or not) said that I must bond to my cold water pipe within 5 feet of where it enters the building. This just happens to be the furthest point from my new panel(and all plumbing fixtures). I have a utility sink in my garage 2 feet from my new panel, but can't bond to that.... I am still piped with 60 year old galvanized (next job) and the insp said that requirement would go away after I repipe.
socalsteve72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 07:50 PM   #39
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,052
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Steve...are you also on GJ?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:29 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 44
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Steve...are you also on GJ?
Not sure what GJ is..??
socalsteve72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:32 AM   #41
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,052
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by socalsteve72 View Post
Not sure what GJ is..??
Then your not the Steve I thought....GJ is Garage Journal....

There is a Steve over that that lives in your general area....and he was working on a new panel as well....thought it might have been one and the same.....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 01:18 AM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Properly wiring my new 200a meter/panel


Hi,
I am trying to find the thread that discuses Grounding rods. Where do I look?

I have a grounding rod question...

Thanks

BeachBum2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 09:43 AM
Old wiring to new wiring Acworld34 Electrical 3 07-11-2011 10:00 AM
Concrobium and knob and tube wiring WillK Electrical 13 02-28-2011 12:17 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.