Proper Receptacle For Circuit? - Electrical - Page 5 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2013, 10:13 PM   #61
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


You'll have to run seperate xx-2 cables after the first box, or use a GFI in each location

Advertisement

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 10:23 PM   #62
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 853
Rewards Points: 726
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31
The only thing I don't understand is where you say: "the downstream part of GFCI receptales you can NOT share the netural" If you can't connect the neutrals together on all the downstream receptacles, what do you do for a neutral on those?
No. You cannot commingle neutrals on load side of a gfci. Run 12-3 to first box. Red and white to line side if first gfci at that spot. Yes you must use a gfci here. Then run a 12-2 from load side of gfci to second box to feed that duplex outlet.

Now run another 12-2 cable from first box connected to black of 12-3 feed wire cable and connect the white to the white if the 12-3 that also feeds the line side neutral if the first gfci. This new run will terminate at a gfci line side at its destination. From the load side if thus second gfci you can feed the rest of the outlets and lighting.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 08:53 PM   #63
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Wow, I was really sick when that last message came. Took a while to get back here.

I have tried to interpret the instructions in the last post and make a new diagram. If it's not too messy or confusing, would you check to see if what I have done is correct?

So could I avoid all the extra wiring and splitting of neutrals if I just put a GFCI at every receptacle?

Thanks!


Last edited by scottl31; 10-20-2013 at 08:56 PM.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 06:45 AM   #64
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,143
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
Wow, I'm glad I came here before deciding to do this. I guess I made the right choice in removing the old 10/3 that was feeding 30A to those four 15A receptacles in the utility room.
There is nothing ever unsafe about using heavier wire. The problem is that you'll be sending up to 30 amps through that circuit without the breaker tripping. The things you will be using on that circuit should not be drawing more than 15 amps (there is a buffer built in to the 20 amp rating) and you want them to shut off if they do.
jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 11:56 AM   #65
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnc View Post
There is nothing ever unsafe about using heavier wire. The problem is that you'll be sending up to 30 amps through that circuit without the breaker tripping. The things you will be using on that circuit should not be drawing more than 15 amps (there is a buffer built in to the 20 amp rating) and you want them to shut off if they do.
What I HAD was 30A going through old 10/3 with no ground to standard outlets. I just wanted to replace the wire with new 10/3 but was told on this thread that it's improper to send 30A to standard outlets and it should only be used for dryers or other special uses.

So I was told I need GFCI in this garage even though it's not a wet area and never will be.

Anyway, in trying to do this right, it's been confusing about not mixing the GFCI downstream neutrals. I think I got it, but want to be sure if my revised diagram above is correct.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 06:42 PM   #66
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


If any of you guys who were helping me before are still around, could you check my last diagram to see if I'm on the right track? Thanks!
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 07:37 PM   #67
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


You dont need 12/3 after the first gfi, unless you want the far switches on the same circuit as the first gfi. just 2 12/2's. Looks ok other than that.

Yes you can avoid neutral separation if you utilize gfi receptacles at each receptacle location.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 07:43 PM   #68
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,138
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
If any of you guys who were helping me before are still around, could you check my last diagram to see if I'm on the right track? Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
You dont need 12/3 after the first gfi, unless you want the far switches on the same circuit as the first gfi. just 2 12/2's. Looks ok other than that.

Yes you can avoid neutral separation if you utilize gfi receptacles at each receptacle location.

Scott TECHY has it right ... 2 12/2/s from outlet 1 to outlet 2 ... 1 12/2 is the feed from your junction to the other outlets etc
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 08:26 PM   #69
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
You dont need 12/3 after the first gfi, unless you want the far switches on the same circuit as the first gfi. just 2 12/2's. Looks ok other than that.

Yes you can avoid neutral separation if you utilize gfi receptacles at each receptacle location.

2 12/2's? I was Using 12/3 so I could have the first two receptacles on the red circuit and the two at the duplex on the black. I also want to send power out to another overhead light and garage door opener.

Are the 2 12/2's you mention the ones I show running from each GFI to their downstream receptacles?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 07:05 AM   #70
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


see if this makes sense

the 12/2 going to the switches should be connected to the load side of GFCI2 in the diagram(along with the other receptacle in the same box) to provide GFCI protection for the GDO receptacle.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 01:00 PM   #71
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Wow, thanks for doing this. Very cool.

The only thing is that since the red circuit will be used rarely, if ever, I wanted to put the GDO on that and have the overhead light on the black along with the other light and the duplex box.

So with your version of the diagram, the GDO has to be on the black circuit, correct?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 04:38 PM   #72
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


With that diagram yes< the GDO would be on the black circuit.

Here are two ways you can accomplish getting the GDO on the Red.




Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 08:39 PM   #73
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Thanks for doing this! I'll go over them in a bit.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:28 PM   #74
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


OK, now I guess I had thought I could run the overhead light and the GDO on one 12/3, but those need separate neutrals because the light switch power needs to come back (marked black) on it's own, correct?

OK, now after all this, it seems like a hassle and a lot of work, so I think I'd rather just put a GFCI receptacle at every location.

Now if I do that, do I need to use 20 amp rated GFCI's or can I use 15 amp?

Thanks,
Scott
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:19 PM   #75
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,004
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


You do not need to wire using a switch loop.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receptacle Question Pete77 Electrical 17 07-08-2013 08:44 PM
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 02:18 PM
Electrical power disappeared from switch to receptacle craighank Electrical 3 02-19-2012 02:06 PM
Replacing duplex receptacle with nighlight - wiring question Rabu Electrical 6 05-02-2010 08:51 PM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 07:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts