Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2013, 12:30 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


With black and red both coming in, does that mean I have 60A to pull from in that sub-panel, or only 30?

scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:44 PM   #32
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
With black and red both coming in, does that mean I have 60A to pull from in that sub-panel, or only 30?
If you have 30 amp breaker then it will be only 30 amp and that it.

If you use 60 amp breaker then it will be 60 amp per leg.

On the two pole breakers they are not addtive they are only 30 each not 60 at all if the breaker marked 30 amp.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:56 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
If you have 30 amp breaker then it will be only 30 amp and that it.

If you use 60 amp breaker then it will be 60 amp per leg.

On the two pole breakers they are not addtive they are only 30 each not 60 at all if the breaker marked 30 amp.

Merci,
Marc
if that's the case, do the black and red get connected together at the sub-panel?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 01:01 PM   #34
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
if that's the case, do the black and red get connected together at the sub-panel?
The black and red conductors will land it own lug so therefore the black conductor will land on one lug and the red on other lug that is proper way to do it and as long we are on subpanel topic just remember to keep the netural et ground seperated.

Whatever you do is never ever tie black and red together otherwise you will hit a direct short circuit unless switch loop or other speical purpose then we will deal when the time come.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 10:46 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


If I do the subpanel, can I use this? It was the smallest box I could find at HD. Only thing is, I looked inside it and it appears to not have a ground bar.
Attached Thumbnails
Proper receptacle for circuit?-subpanel.jpg  
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 10:50 AM   #36
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
If I do the subpanel, can I use this? It was the smallest box I could find at HD. Only thing is, I looked inside it and it appears to not have a ground bar.
You can use that, but will have to buy a ground bar.
Do not use the green bonding screw.

Take a pic of the inside and post it.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:47 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Hmm.. This one looks similar for a dollar less and it says it has a ground bar. Is there any problem with the fact that the breakers are exposed instead of behind a closing door?

http://www.homedepot.com/p/t/2022531...N#.UeA_4VNfPCk
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:57 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Just a quick side question here. Is the copper in the 40-50 feet of 57-year old 10/3 I removed from this wall worth anything, or should I send it to e-waste? The wire itself seems fine, but it has no ground.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 03:11 PM   #39
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
Just a quick side question here. Is the copper in the 40-50 feet of 57-year old 10/3 I removed from this wall worth anything, or should I send it to e-waste? The wire itself seems fine, but it has no ground.
Either panel will be fine.

Scrap Copper is going for $1 plus to almost $3 per pound.
Without stripping the wire, you are in the $1 per pound area.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 04:18 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Great! If I proceed with this garage circuit, and I decide to use 12/3, is it best to split the red and black evenly among the receptacles, or to split them to the top plugs for one color and bottom for the other?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 04:23 PM   #41
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Since you need GFI protection for the receptacles it would be easier not to split between red and black. You could alternate ABAB or AABB.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 10:57 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Since you need GFI protection for the receptacles it would be easier not to split between red and black. You could alternate ABAB or AABB.
Do I need a separate GFI receptacle for each red and black, or will one work for both?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 11:12 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


1 Euro = $1.31 on todays close.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 11:21 PM   #44
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
Great! If I proceed with this garage circuit, and I decide to use 12/3, is it best to split the red and black evenly among the receptacles, or to split them to the top plugs for one color and bottom for the other?
You will not be able to GFI protect "split" receptacles unless you install GFI breakers which are about 8-10X the cost of a standard breaker.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 11:48 PM   #45
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You will not be able to GFI protect "split" receptacles unless you install GFI breakers which are about 8-10X the cost of a standard breaker.
K_buzz did hit right on the spot with duex pole GFCI breakers they are not cheap at all as I mention before and they do run anywhere from 60 to 100 Euros.

The best answer is use the convential two pole breakers and have a GFCI recetpales however all the downstream part of GFCI receptales you can NOT share the netural otherwise it can trip as soon you put a load on depending how it ran.

So therefore the best answer is just run MWBC until the first GFCI's then run conventail circuits after that. the reason to prevent from false tripping.

I will post one photo what it should be for proper GFCI operation however you will need convetnail two pole breaker instead of deux single pole breakers.




Hope that help you with this set up.
Merci
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receptacle Question Pete77 Electrical 17 07-08-2013 07:44 PM
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 01:18 PM
Electrical power disappeared from switch to receptacle craighank Electrical 3 02-19-2012 01:06 PM
Replacing duplex receptacle with nighlight - wiring question Rabu Electrical 6 05-02-2010 07:51 PM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.