Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2013, 04:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Not sure I searched correctly, but I could not find my answer. I have two questions.

My house has all 20 amp circuits on 12/2 (or12/3 in some places) wire, except of course the dryer and AC circuits.

I was removing some wall plates to do some touch up paint and I noticed that the receptacles say 15A on them. Is this OK, or should I be changing them all out to 20A ones, even though the heaviest draw anywhere is a 6.5A spare fridge in a utility room?

Also, I looked further and found that the in/out wires are both connected to the receptacle with the tab intact so the current is flowing in and out of the box. I thought the wire is supposed to be pig tailed. Should I take all these apart and pig tail them?

Thanks so much for any help,
Scott
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 04:12 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


What you have is FINE. You do NOT need 20A receptacles, unless of course you literally need them for something.

What you have are 15A duplex receptacles. They are two 15A receptacles on one yoke. They DO have a 20A feed-thru rating.
And no, pigtailing is not required.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
plummen (09-29-2013), scottl31 (07-08-2013)
Old 07-08-2013, 04:13 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
and I noticed that the receptacles say 15A on them.
"they all do that, sir"
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 04:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What you have is FINE. You do NOT need 20A receptacles, unless of course you literally need them for something.

What you have are 15A duplex receptacles. They are two 15A receptacles on one yoke. They DO have a 20A feed-thru rating.
And no, pigtailing is not required.
That's great to hear. Thanks!

Just for future reference, for double boxes (2-gang), is it permissible to wire the duplex receptacles from one to the other, or should that configuration be pigtailed?

Thanks again,
Scott
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:34 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,047
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Either is acceptable.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Either is acceptable.
Great. just wanted to make sure it's OK, since it is a bit easier (especially with 10/2). I had once heard an electrician say that was the "homeowner" way to do it, indicating to me that it might be a no-no.

Thanks!
Scott
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:57 PM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,664
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
Great. just wanted to make sure it's OK, since it is a bit easier (especially with 10/2). I had once heard an electrician say that was the "homeowner" way to do it, indicating to me that it might be a no-no.

Thanks!
Scott
Why would you be using 10-2?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Oso954 (07-08-2013)
Old 07-08-2013, 06:08 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Why would you be using 10-2?
My garage has no outlets but the main panel is in there with an empty 30 amp breaker. I was thinking of using that to add outlets to the garage.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,255
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


That's a NO-NO.
Change the breaker to 20amps and use 12-2.

Remember that your receptacles in a garage must be GFCI protected.
You can do it either with a GFCI breaker, or GFCI receptacles.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
That's a NO-NO.
Change the breaker to 20amps and use 12-2.

Remember that your receptacles in a garage must be GFCI protected.
You can do it either with a GFCI breaker, or GFCI receptacles.
Wow, really? I thought the more amps the better, especially when using power tools and such.
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:29 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottl31 View Post
Wow, really? I thought the more amps the better, especially when using power tools and such.
Run two 20 amp circuits.
__________________
RIP EJT
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:23 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,047
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


The electrical code prohibits general purpose receptacles being on circuit greater than 20 amps.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:31 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The electrical code prohibits general purpose receptacles being on circuit greater than 20 amps.
Is it a safety thing, like risk of fire?

The reason I have the open 30A breaker (actually 2) is because the guy who first owned my house in the '50s had half the garage converted into a beauty parlor for his wife. Had a separate door in from the driveway and everything.

He had both circuits running 10/3 (with no ground) to four outlets (tabs removed, black on top and red on bottom) along one wall to facilitate the power needed for the huge hair drying chairs of the day.

Anyway, I didn't see the need for all that power and wanted grounded outlets, so I just put that wall on an open 20A breaker. So with the garage on the other side of that wall, I thought it would be perfect to send one of those open 30A circuits to the garage side.

So is the only use for 30A to be for an electric dryer? Can 30A go to the heater/HVAC blower etc., or does that need to be 20A also?
scottl31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:17 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


I hear that all the time. "I have an open breaker so I wanted to use it."
Having an "open" breaker is no reason to use it outside of it's intended use/range/circuit.

Breakers are CHEAP, so there is no reason for not using the proper one.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:31 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Proper receptacle for circuit?


A common modern single pole breaker useally cost less than 10 Euros so that is CHEAP !!

The only time it will cost more if you have GFCI or AFCI breaker it will be alot more depending on what brandname is but genrally I know they bounce around 30 to 60 Euros for single pole but double pole verison a easy 60 to 100 Euros.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receptacle Question Pete77 Electrical 17 07-08-2013 07:44 PM
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 01:18 PM
Electrical power disappeared from switch to receptacle craighank Electrical 3 02-19-2012 01:06 PM
Replacing duplex receptacle with nighlight - wiring question Rabu Electrical 6 05-02-2010 07:51 PM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.