Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 01:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


I want to put 220 in my garage so I've been looking at what I have currently.

When I looked at it, it made me wonder if it was safe in it's current
In the garage now is a Crouse-Hinds GP321N.
It is rated for 30 amps. Is that 30 amps per pole or a total for both poles?
I ask because right now it has two 20 amp fuses. Is that proper?

This isn't mine, but it's the same model.


Thanks,
Mike


Last edited by twinrider1; 03-17-2011 at 06:28 PM.
twinrider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 02:11 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


That would be 30A per leg.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 04:57 PM   #3
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


30a@240v Total sorry there is no way to get sixty amps out of a 30a
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 06:47 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Just because it is rated for 30 amps doesn't mean you can put 30 amp fuses in it. 30 amps is the max rating. If it is feeding #12 wire then 20 amps is the proper fuse.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 06:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 11
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Maybe I'm mixing together two different questions. (Or I'm trying to combine the two answers. :-))
The box itself, let's say it's in a new installation. It's lists a max of 30amps. That's a max for the box, not each pole? So it could be 15 amps per pole.......two 15amp/120volt circuits (one per pole) or one 30amp/240volt (both poles running as one circuit).

Hope that helps instead of clustering it further.

(EDIT: Was typing as joed posted)

Last edited by twinrider1; 03-17-2011 at 07:35 PM.
twinrider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 07:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Just because it is rated for 30 amps doesn't mean you can put 30 amp fuses in it. 30 amps is the max rating. If it is feeding #12 wire then 20 amps is the proper fuse.
I've been putting 30 amp fuses in 30 amp disconnects for 30 years.
R U saying that i've been doing this wrong, all my life?
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:05 PM   #7
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


remember that OCPD is determined by wire size
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:15 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
I've been putting 30 amp fuses in 30 amp disconnects for 30 years.
R U saying that i've been doing this wrong, all my life?
It depends on the wire attached to the fuses. I mention 20 amp because of this statement.
Quote:
I ask because right now it has two 20 amp fuses. Is that proper?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:32 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 11
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


The idea being the fuse is there to protect the wiring.

Backtracking a bit then, narrowing it down to the box itself. When it says 30amp max, does that mean it can handle 30 amps on each pole?
twinrider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:54 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Yes, 30 amps each pole.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:57 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


ok, a 30 amp rated disco means you can run up to 30 amps through it.

You cannot (legally) use a fuse over 30 amp size

You can put any size fuse smaller than that that will fit.

as another said; fuse size and conductor size are complementary to each other. You cannot use a fuse larger than the wire is rated for.



you do not add the 2 poles together to get the max available amperage. It 30 amps per pole. If you use it as a 240 volt circuit, you get 30 amps at 240 volts. If you use it to feed 120 volt circuits, you can get 2 30 amp 120 volt circuits out of it. You cannot get 1 60 amp 120 volt circuit from this.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 11:22 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 11
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Ok, I get it now. In my head I kept thinking I had to divide the 30amps between the poles. I'm comfortable with DC systems, but I don't have much experience with AC circuits. It's a different way of thinking about things.

Ok, next step will be to see what size wire is running to the switch.
twinrider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:31 AM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


The switch fuses protect the wire running FROM the switch, not TO the switch. The wire running TO the switch should be protected by a fuse or breaker in the panel supplying the power to this switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 09:32 AM   #14
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Quote:
Originally Posted by twinrider1 View Post
...I'm comfortable with DC systems, but I don't have much experience with AC circuits. It's a different way of thinking about things...
Not really for the most part. I'm constantly converting an AC circuit to DC in my head...for installations, troubleshooting, etc. Power comes in, goes through devices, goes back out to source. Same as DC. Physical materials & hookup may be different, but it's the same principle (basically, with exceptions).
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 03-18-2011 at 09:34 AM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 11:50 AM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Is this proper? (Garage switch)


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Same as DC. Physical materials & hookup may be different, but it's the same principle (basically, with exceptions).
So, it is as one of my brother's teachers used to say:


It's the same only different.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 03:17 PM
Rewiring a garage Vertigo50 Electrical 6 11-17-2009 09:26 AM
Switch loop detached garage jamiedolan Electrical 2 02-10-2009 07:24 PM
Detached garage setup - Switch loop setup jamiedolan Electrical 3 02-07-2009 12:08 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.