Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Hey all! New to the forum. I'm in the process of finishing my basement and just had a simple (I hope) question for wiring. I am using two circuits with Romex 12/2 wire- one for outlets and the other for lighting. I brought through the garage wall and now I have to run them to the main panel. I was originally going to use 3/4" PVC conduit; however, I'm seeing some information state that a grounding wire must be used or if in a garage and the wire is less than 60" from the floor, steel conduit is necessary. Is all of this true? I already started using the PVC which is why I'm crossing my fingers that is acceptable. Thanks in advance for your input. I'm all ears!

mrrr0809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 04:49 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrr0809 View Post
Hey all! New to the forum. I'm in the process of finishing my basement and just had a simple (I hope) question for wiring. I am using two circuits with Romex 12/2 wire- one for outlets and the other for lighting. I brought through the garage wall and now I have to run them to the main panel. I was originally going to use 3/4" PVC conduit; however, I'm seeing some information state that a grounding wire must be used or if in a garage and the wire is less than 60" from the floor, steel conduit is necessary. Is all of this true? I already started using the PVC which is why I'm crossing my fingers that is acceptable. Thanks in advance for your input. I'm all ears!
Im not sure what you mean by this? The grounding conductor is inside the NM cables....

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 05:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Im not sure what you mean by this? The grounding conductor is inside the NM cables....
So with that being said, I have no need to worry, right? I also failed to mention the wires are only 2 feet above the ground. Can I still use the PVC conduit in this circumstance?
mrrr0809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 05:06 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrr0809 View Post
So with that being said, I have no need to worry, right? I also failed to mention the wires are only 2 feet above the ground. Can I still use the PVC conduit in this circumstance?
Eh, some areas have some strange requirements about NM type cable in garages, personally, I think your good to go, having them sleeved in PVC. Im not 100% sure if two NM cables are allowed in 3/4" pvc, didnt do the math.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 05:29 PM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,578
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Is the garage attached?

You will have a hard time pulling that nm through conduit....

I would run your two ckts to a junction box....maybe another outlet...then from there run stranded THWN in the PVC conduit....along with a ground.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 05:55 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Proper conduit for running wire in garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Is the garage attached?

You will have a hard time pulling that nm through conduit....

I would run your two ckts to a junction box....maybe another outlet...then from there run stranded THWN in the PVC conduit....along with a ground.

The garage is attached. I do like the idea of a junction box although I think my lack of skill and knowledge may inhibit me from doing so. Thanks for all the input so far guys!

mrrr0809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to add one more wire to an existing conduit miamicuse Electrical 15 05-29-2012 10:05 PM
Wiring Garage Sconces paredown Electrical 1 03-28-2012 04:08 PM
Pulling large gauge wires through conduit bodies and conduit around garage door. rrolleston Electrical 65 02-07-2012 04:11 PM
Ground rod wire in conduit? WillK Electrical 8 06-05-2011 05:53 AM
rewiring garage, questions about conduit pros and cons wombosi Electrical 32 05-08-2009 02:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.