Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2010, 04:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


I need to replace my main 100 Amp Murray MAIN Breaker.

I was told I would have to call the electric company so that they would un_tag the meter so I could disconnect from the main.

Whats the procedure?


Thanks,


CJ


Last edited by CJMEDINA; 02-10-2010 at 07:44 AM.
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 04:26 PM   #2
General Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 85
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


I truly would call an electrician. I don't mean to be unhelpful, but I don't want to die, and I don't want any clients passing on too soon either (especially in this business environment).

If it was my home, and there was a shutoff, and my wife was out of town, I might consider it...but it's not really the right end of the system to start learning on.

Good Luck,

Rory

RDG Read Development LLC
Portland, OR

Rory Read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 04:38 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CJMEDINA View Post
I need to replace my main 100 Amp Murray MAIN Breaker.

I was told I would have to call the electric company so that they would on tag the meter so I could disconnect from the main.

Whats the procedure?


Thanks,


CJ
Contact the power company and ask for a disconnect so the work can be done... you may have to have the work inspected before they will re-connect... which means a permit will have to be pulled.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 04:46 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


I know a friend of mine had done this before and he is not a electrician. I think they cut the tag on the meter but I'm not sure if he pulled the meter or they did and reconnected later after the Main was replaced.

I live in central New Jersey PSE&G


CJ
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 05:05 PM   #5
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,591
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


At some point you'll need to deal with the power co.

Call and tell them you need to replace your main breaker. Ask if they need the city/county/state to sign it off before they'll re-connect. Around here, if it's a simple replacement of a breaker, they will re-connect without a permit. A lot of areas are different.

Once the service is dead, replacing the main is not all that difficult.

I've been doing mostly commercial/industrial electrical for 20 years, and work a LOT of stuff hot. Usually at more than 120/240 volts. I very seriously doubt if I'd replace a residential main breaker hot though. The mains in those panels are just not made to be worked hot.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 05:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


That's one way of doing it but I wouldn't recommend doing that if you are
not familiar with electric and panels.

I don't recommend cutting the seal on the meter and pulling it there are certain things you must know before proceeding.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 05:49 PM   #7
Wood Butcher
 
eagle09tbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 9
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


Many of these guys have been doing electrical work much longer than me so listen to them, please. I've worked in it for 20 years now, but it simply isn't worth the risk to try and do that type of job without proper training. Replacing the main breaker isn't hard but proper safety precautions are necessary to do the job correctly.

Call the power company, have the meter removed, replace the breaker and they can re-install the meter. If your area requires a permit, get it. Better safe than sorry. If you aren't comfortable doing it yourself, call a licensed electrician and have them perform the work for you.
eagle09tbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 06:55 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,591
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


Sultini is right, don't cut the seal and pull the meter unless the power co. says it's OK. It's actually a federal crime if they want to push it.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


Are you thinking of taking the 100a breaker out & putting a 200a in ?

That will not work
Panels are rated for amps also
You will need a 200a panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 06:56 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,797
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


CJMEDINA, I agree with Scuba. What are you trying to do here???

Here you are asking about replacing a main breaker. You have another thread showing a perfectly good main breaker, and asking if 100A entrance cables will support 200A.

Sounds like you are trying to rig some mess instead of doing a proper service upgrade.
What's the story???
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:19 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


I agree with SCUBA and Speedy something sounds dangerous for which you are about to do.

After checking prior questions.

Last edited by SULTINI; 02-10-2010 at 07:30 AM. Reason: deleted info and changed direction.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:06 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


No,....two separate things here.

I was thinking of replacing the load center.

If I already have a 200 Amp capable supply line then I can just buy a 200 Amp load center However I'm not sure if I stay with the 100 Amp box I have now.
I think I can change 2 circuits to double breakers to free up for a double pole 240V slot.
The main breaker has to be replaced because a friend replaced the Main over a year ago but used a square D instead of a Murray breaker! The breaker is not square in the slot but is making solid contact.

CJ
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:36 AM   #13
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


If you are going to get the power pulled to replace the main, you could replace the whole panel. But like people were saying in the other thread, if you can possibly afford it, an electrician would be the way to go here.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:29 AM   #14
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,258
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


I would certainly check with local POCO before even buying anything. Around her, three different power supplier's, ALL require to see and record the electrician's license number and the electrician and POCO employee sign off on a meter pull. Every instance I've witnessed, the meter puller actually states loudly "Meter on the ground", just before they place it in a tool box made for meters on the truck. Don't let the "Meter Man" go to lunch and your ten minutes from finishing--- David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 10:43 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Procedure for replacing MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER?


If you had to do this. You would have to pull the meter out. , Is there a lock on it? If its only a tag I would cut it off. I might even cut the lock off, depending on which one it is, you might be able to use a dremel tool on the hinge part of it. Be very careful not to break the glass on the meter.

longbeach1125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Federal Pacific stab-lock circuit breaker Mike in Arkansas Electrical 4 11-29-2009 09:07 PM
main breaker panel terminology question! jeffjohnson1 Electrical 3 09-30-2008 08:04 AM
Circuit BReaker Question - breaker didn't trip and no power thru the circuit Ronin_67 Electrical 2 08-08-2008 06:06 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Circuit breaker keep retripping Gregg Electrical 4 02-18-2006 05:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.