Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2009, 10:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Please read this carefully because I can not find any answers for this on the internet.

I replaced a GFCI outlet because I changed the wall color and we wanted it to match. I made sure I had the line connected correctly and the load wires. All of the receptacles downstream from the GFCI are working and are receiving power but the GFCI outlet itself will not work.

Further explanation: hairdryers will work in all of the downstream outlets, but they will not work in the GFCI.

Please help me if you know the solution...

FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 11:10 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by FieldersChoice View Post
Please read this carefully because I can not find any answers for this on the internet.

I replaced a GFCI outlet because I changed the wall color and we wanted it to match. I made sure I had the line connected correctly and the load wires. All of the receptacles downstream from the GFCI are working and are receiving power but the GFCI outlet itself will not work.

Further explanation: hairdryers will work in all of the downstream outlets, but they will not work in the GFCI.

Please help me if you know the solution...

Do you have photos of how the GFCI is wired ?

Is it wired exactly the same way as the old one was?

Are you positive you did not get confused and place one of the wires on the wrong terminal?

Have you tried a different GFCI outlet to see if this one is defective?

Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


What do you mean by the word terminal?

If it was not wired correctly, the power would not flow through to the receptacles downstream....correct???
FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:20 AM   #4
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by FieldersChoice View Post
What do you mean by the word terminal?

If it was not wired correctly, the power would not flow through to the receptacles downstream....correct???
Terminal - The thing that you screw the wire to on the back of the GFCI outlet. i.e. where the wire gets connected.

I can come up with a lot of wrong ways to wire up a GFCI that will allow other outlets to be powered but not have them protected.

Assuming that because something works it is correct is a very, very bad thing.

Did you remove any wire nuts from any of the wires in the box, where there any?

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:31 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


I am very sorry but what is a wire nut. I really appreciate your help, but I do not understand some of the terminology.

I am pretty sure I have them connected to the correct terminals.

What is a wire nut, and what could be wrong?

thanks
FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:58 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


I know what a wire nut is. I looked it up. I didn't alter any of these. They are the same as they were when I started.
FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 05:21 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


When you press the test button, do the outlets downstream get cut off?

To review the bidding:

Did you forget to press the reset button?

Incoming power (and neutral) to the Line terminals.

Receptacles downstream needing GFCI protection to the Load terminals (hot and neutral). This neutral is not tied to other neutrals in the box.

Receptacles downstream not needing GFCI protection to the Line terminals. Use pigtails as needed.

If downstream from the Load terminals has power but the GFCI receptacles themselves don't, you probably have a bad GFCI unit.

Some GFCI units have built in pigtails instead of screw terminals. Here, "terminal" refers to those also.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-02-2009 at 05:33 AM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 06:24 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


I reset the GFCI. When I test it, it does shut the other ones off.
FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:14 AM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by FieldersChoice View Post
I reset the GFCI. When I test it, it does shut the other ones off.
The wires from each cable must stay together. That is, the black and white from one cable goes on the bottom, and the black and white from the other cable goes on top. I have seen it many times where the groups were mixed up and the GFCI didn't work. If the black from one cable and the white from the other go on top or bottom, the GFCI won't work.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:24 PM   #10
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


The wires that are hot coming into the box that supply power to the outlet get connected like this to the side that says line;

Problems with GFCI Outlet-img_5148.jpg

Then the wires that go to the other outlets go on the side where the sticker was,the side labeled load.

Problems with GFCI Outlet-img_5150.jpg

The copper ground wires that are shown loose in this photo get tied together and attached to the green screw that you can see on this outlet (The GFCI). Also a connection to the box is necessary of the box is metal.

Problems with GFCI Outlet-img_5151.jpg

Assorted wire nuts (The tan ones are my favorite):

Problems with GFCI Outlet-img_5153.jpg

I just had to show off a few of my new tools since I was taking photos:

Problems with GFCI Outlet-img_5152.jpg


I hope these photos help clear up some things for you.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:50 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Please help me if you know the solution
If all wiring is correct, the most obvious solution is to replace the recep. I have not seen this happen but I do know that sometimes, new items are defective.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 01:53 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Problems with GFCI Outlet


Hey guys. It turns out that the GFCI was bad. I took it back and that was the case. I hooked it up exactly as I had the other one and it now works fine. Thanks for all of the help.

FieldersChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Treadmill on GFCI outlet? fw2007 Electrical 13 10-21-2008 01:49 PM
GFCI Outlet jamiedolan Electrical 8 09-28-2008 02:27 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
Problems with GFCI! trevelyan Electrical 13 05-10-2008 06:25 PM
GFCI breaker problems bwoo Electrical 5 12-09-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.