Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 04:09 PM   #16
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,290
Share |
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Could you tell us the brand and model of that dimmer---?

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:25 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
Could you tell us the brand and model of that dimmer---?
Insteon 2477D
Barrymwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:50 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...v=0&l1=push-in

These
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:45 PM   #19
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,723
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


The box is already bonded, in your scenario the switch is bonded through the 6-32 device screws, you dont need to do anything with the ground wire on the actual switch.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:09 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymwf View Post
U said I should correct the grounding in the box, how do I do it now as the two ground wires at the end of the box are way too short?? Please suggest!!

Thank you so much!
There is a bare copper stranded wire in your first pic. Where is that going to/coming from?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:13 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Perhaps this will help?
Attached Thumbnails
Problem with my new dimmer's wiring-dimmer.jpg  
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:42 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Perhaps this will help?
Hey batman that diagram was in the manual. Didnt the poster look at the manual??

Cannot get any clearer than that.

Last edited by hammerlane; 03-26-2013 at 05:44 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (03-26-2013)
Old 03-26-2013, 12:04 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 214
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


The OP's situation is a little different than just read the manual. He has a 2nd black wire on one screw of the old switch and a 3rd white in his bundle of neutrals. The new switch has no screws to affix those two blacks to. So where you take the two blacks that currently affix to one screw off the old switch, those you would wire-nut together with the black wire instead. So unlike the manual which shows just one black connecting to the switch black, you'll have two. This extra black and 3rd neutral takes power to some other switch or outlet elsewhere.
SquishyBall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 12:19 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by SquishyBall View Post
The OP's situation is a little different than just read the manual. He has a 2nd black wire on one screw of the old switch and a 3rd white in his bundle of neutrals. The new switch has no screws to affix those two blacks to. So where you take the two blacks that currently affix to one screw off the old switch, those you would wire-nut together with the black wire instead. So unlike the manual which shows just one black connecting to the switch black, you'll have two. This extra black and 3rd neutral takes power to some other switch or outlet elsewhere.
Just boils down to he needs a pigtail or two.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 12:41 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Thanks everyone I will try to do it.
But I have one more question, can I connect the ground wire of the switch to the screw at the back of the junction box?? Is that way safe or the bare wire on the screw is not even a ground wire??
Barrymwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 12:52 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrymwf View Post
can I connect the ground wire of the switch to the screw at the back of the junction box??
Is there already a wire on the screw at the back of the box?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:10 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Is there already a wire on the screw at the back of the box?
Yes but it's cut and they are extremely short. You could refer to the picture on the first page.
Thank you!
Barrymwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:11 PM   #28
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Like stickboy said, the box is already grounded, so just the screws on the switch will be fine.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:16 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


What JB (and Stickboy) said!!
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:34 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Problem with my new dimmer's wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Like stickboy said, the box is already grounded, so just the screws on the switch will be fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
What JB (and Stickboy) said!!
Thanks I will try it tonight!

Barrymwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! So confused on wiring dimmers! Skylaa Electrical 19 12-12-2011 09:59 PM
Wiring two 3-way dimmers on one breaker drex Electrical 0 09-12-2011 08:54 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Wiring problem datoda Electrical 6 12-28-2009 07:43 PM
Problem with Air Handler wiring connection to Outdoor Unit & Thermostat miamikk HVAC 0 09-29-2009 07:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.