Problem With 230 Volt Double Pole Single Throw Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2011, 05:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

Problem with 230 volt double pole single throw switch


I want to install a DPST switch between a disconnect box and a well pump. I installed the switch and when the switch is in the"ON" position, the pump works fine. When I turn the switch to the "OFF" position, the relay in the disconnect box chatters (very rapid on-off) until I dosconnect the power. Any ideas sas to why the chatter?

Advertisement

rdempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 05:57 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Post a schematic of how the switch is wired from the panel to the switch, to the relay, to the pump. If it is chattering, that means it is still getting voltage through current leak. What is the rating on the switch & relay?

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 06:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,798
Rewards Points: 3,702
Default


Probably has something to do with the way the pressure switch is wired or whether its connections were disturbed when you installed the new double pole switch. I cannot speculate on it without seeing how the pressure switch and the relay are wired. Posting a picture of the wiring diagram (if there is one and it is still correct) can help.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 07:07 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdempsey View Post
Any ideas sas to why the chatter?
Yes, you have it wired wrong
Is this a 240 volt pump? Why not interrupt the power before the pressure switch?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
SD515 (06-21-2011)
Old 06-21-2011, 09:55 PM   #5
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,849
Rewards Points: 1,492
Default


With most pumps, there cannot be any switch between the control box and the pump motor. If these lines are switched off, the start relay and that start capacitor will form an inductive-reactive circuit. Basically, they'll fight with each other. This is the chatter you're hearing.

The switch can be installed anywhere in the line from the panel to the control box, and it'll work fine.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-21-2011)
Old 06-21-2011, 10:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


We have a similar situation with a waterfall pump at my work. When it is powered down, the relay chatters. In our situation it is the pump running backwards when it is shut off as the water "backflushes". When the water is gone, the chatter stops. By design we do not use a check valve as this "backflushing" clears any debris around the pump.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 09:51 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
With most pumps, there cannot be any switch between the control box and the pump motor. If these lines are switched off, the start relay and that start capacitor will form an inductive-reactive circuit. Basically, they'll fight with each other. This is the chatter you're hearing.

The switch can be installed anywhere in the line from the panel to the control box, and it'll work fine.

Rob
Rob, your answer fixed my problem. Thanks for the quick response - Rich

Advertisement

rdempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 08:12 AM
duplex receptacle with single pole switch in bathroom cangert Electrical 8 04-26-2011 07:14 PM
Double 15 amp single pole mmacnz Electrical 6 04-17-2011 09:11 PM
Double pole breaker v/s single pole breaker schultz56 Electrical 3 02-09-2010 01:12 PM
Adding a single pole switch to 3 way switch. adrien2 Electrical 6 05-28-2009 02:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1