Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2011, 09:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Share |
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Found this one in the attic yesterday shoved up under the insulation. Its a 12/3 + ground line that a guy very carefully cut the nm outer sheating off, then very carefully removed the insulation from two wires, then took an extension cord, cut the plug off, and wrapped it around the exposed wires.

Yikes, He had some little green thing plugged into the extension cord, and instead of just unplugging it, cut the wires and rammed it under the extension.

So my question, I use the plastic boxes at home depot but have never run a 12/3+ground wire. Usually just 12/2 and 14/2. So, is there any limitations on what size wire I can shove into one of these junction boxes? I know box fill calcs, but what about size the little folding cable clamp tabs can take?

Gonna have to split that add a couple of junction boxes and join them together I think.

B
Attached Thumbnails
This probably isn't to code.-p1000820.jpg  

b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 10:14 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

This probably isn't to code.


The box clamps will be fine for the 12-3 or 14-3. Just use one cable per clamp.

You say you will need to split the box and then join it together. I hope that you are going to fix this correctly and remove the extension cord. Remember you need 6" of free conductor in the box. You may need to add 2 boxes with a short length of cable between to give you that much free conductor. Also the junction boxes must remain accessible.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 10:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Yes to fixing it correctly. No way is that extension cord going to stay. By split I mean, remove the extension cord ( which goes no where anyway), mount each end in a box accessible and not covered in insulation, and then connect the two boxes with a new piece of 12/3.

A la my original statement of split and add some boxes. But that was a kind of ambiguous statement.

I was mainly just pointing out that I am continually amazed at the things I find.

thanks
b
b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 10:37 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

This probably isn't to code.


After what I saw inside MY old walls.... NOTHING here ever surprises ME!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 11:48 AM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,369
Default

This probably isn't to code.


If the 12/3 is not actually cut, there is no splice. Therefore no box required. Wrapping it properly with proper tape might be sufficient. Opinions welcome.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 05:54 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,526
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If the 12/3 is not actually cut, there is no splice. Therefore no box required. Wrapping it properly with proper tape might be sufficient. Opinions welcome.
I don't know whether that type of repair is code compliant or not, but it certainly can be done safely and that would be my solution.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 06:17 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Turn off the power. Remove the staple in the upper part of the photo on the 3 wire. That will give you enough slack in the 3 wire to allow a proper splice in a j-box. Of course, discontinue use of the extension cord.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 06:41 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,369
Default

This probably isn't to code.


I don't think that is a staple I think there are two cables going down inside a wall at that point.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 07:38 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
I don't think that is a staple I think there are two cables going down inside a wall at that point.
I see you are probably correct. Damn good eyes.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 08:03 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,369
Default

This probably isn't to code.


I looked at for some time trying figure out why they would loop it like that before I decided it was two cables.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 01:09 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
I don't know whether that type of repair is code compliant or not, but it certainly can be done safely and that would be my solution.
Some other smart person pointed out recently that NEC doesn't address repairs, only upgrades, mods, and new installations.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 01:38 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,369
Default

This probably isn't to code.


A repair would like for like replacement. Anything else would be a modification.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 03:36 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Default

This probably isn't to code.


Sorry Guys, yeah joed is correct that is not a staple but two cables going down into a wall.

B

b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 NEC Code & AFCI Requirement theatretch85 Electrical 5 03-12-2009 09:58 PM
Add shower to claw foot tub - code considerations? Leah Frances Plumbing 2 02-15-2009 12:55 AM
couple of code questions ponch37300 Electrical 9 01-26-2009 10:45 AM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.