Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2007, 12:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


Hi all!

I am interested in using motorized blinds for 2 windows in my new bathroom. I want to install the wiring at the top inside of the window next to where the blind will attach. I want to go with DC and wondering what the acceptable method is for making this wiring run. Can I just run the DC wiring from the switch to the window, through a hole and let it sit there for inspection? What do you do with the transformer? Can it be buried in the drywall?

wease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 05:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


You should probably keep the transformer exposed in the basement or wherever, and run the low voltage DC wires in the walls. I don't know what is "code" for that, but regardless I would put a fuse right after the transformer.

elementx440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 05:01 PM   #3
Handyguy
 
Brik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 803
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to Brik
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


You cant bury the transformer. Also, look at putting the transformer in an out of the way area such as in the basement. The transformers can be noisy. The low voltage wire is cheap so putting the transformer a distance away is not usually an issue. My preference, for the transformer, would be near the service panel.

Will you be switching AC or DC? Regardless, my advice on transformer placement is the same. Junction box requirements are very different for ac and dc. For DC, yes, you can just poke the wire through. May not even need inspected.
Brik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 05:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


I'll be DC switching too. They require a 7 conductor wire. 3 for the transformer and 4 for the switch.

So at the window frame location, I can just poke the wire through? Inspector won't care either way?
wease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 11:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


ALSO...I would like to wire one blind with an AC connection. I would really appreciate any tips on roughing that kind of connection in. I'd like to wire it to a switch. I'm very curious to know how the rough in is made at the window.
wease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 08:06 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Prewiring for motorized blinds


Bump.

Justed wanted to see how you rough in an AC motorized blind. Pigtail in the windows sash?

wease is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window Blinds? I see there is no listing.. monique6191 Remodeling 5 08-30-2010 01:26 PM
What Can I use on My Windows if I don't want blinds? IntrigingInterior Building & Construction 3 04-06-2009 05:50 AM
Painting Verticle Blinds? nance Painting 2 07-03-2005 12:18 AM
Paintin fabric verticle blinds ??? john3_48 Painting 3 05-07-2005 04:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.