Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2012, 06:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Question

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


OK, first off I'm not an electrician but am looking to DIY a power solution for my wood shop which is about 90' from my outside power panel to the house.

I have a generator with a 30A output which I think is more than enough to run the equipment I now have with plug and disconnect as needed to the devices. I have purchased a 90A indoor panel and a 30A Generator Input for the outside connection to the generator. I will drive a ground rod near the generator input outlet if needed.

I don't want to run the shed off of the house power as a sub panel.

Is what I'm planning on doing safe and are there any recommendations?

CD

93shopmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 06:53 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,943
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


The generator most likely already contains a Neutral / Ground bond, so make sure you keep the grounds and neutrals separate in the panel, other than that, you are good to go...

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 06:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


The input is a four wire with a built in ground and my feed also is a four wire. Should I remove the ground built in and tie in the power ground and then ground the generator off of the ground lug on it?
93shopmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 06:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,246
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


That's going to get old real quick having to hear that generator running every time you use that shed, and gas is not cheap.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:02 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,943
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


Quote:
Originally Posted by 93shopmonkey View Post
The input is a four wire with a built in ground and my feed also is a four wire. Should I remove the ground built in and tie in the power ground and then ground the generator off of the ground lug on it?

Stop thinking..


You are supplying four conductors from the generator to the sub-panel, keep the grounds and neutrals separate in the sub-panel.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
93shopmonkey (08-02-2012)
Old 08-02-2012, 07:03 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


It actually quite quiet and will run over 12 hours straight on 5 gals of gas. I'd like a solar/wind solution but cost is prohibitive. Its a now solution until I can afford to pay someone to tie it in later to the main feed or to the water pump power connection out back if that's possible.
93shopmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:05 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
The generator most likely already contains a Neutral / Ground bond, so make sure you keep the grounds and neutrals separate in the panel, other than that, you are good to go...


This is good advice. Listen to it. Driving a gorunding rod in this situation is a huge waste of time and money.
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:06 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


FWIW, just because the generator has a 30A receptacle, it doesn't mean that it could supply that much current.
Calc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:08 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,943
Default

Power woodshop breaker panel from 30A generator output


Quote:
Originally Posted by Calc View Post
FWIW, just because the generator has a 30A receptacle, it doesn't mean that it could supply that much current.

He'll figure out what he can and cant run on it.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker panel, generator, input port, woodshop


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper placement for breaker panel in laundry room rrolleston Electrical 6 02-13-2012 10:34 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
breaker panel Ehren51 Electrical 1 01-28-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.