Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2008, 08:48 AM   #16
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Share |
Default

Power to Switch First


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
So, what is the general concensus... do the pros prefer to run power to the switch first or run on a switch loop?
In residential it is almost always to the switch first, because it saves from making all your taps in a light box overhead. Unless you are fishing a difficult wall where getting one cable down is hard enough let alone 2. then you might set a j box and make the tap there.

In commercial work, the 2-wire switch loop is very common.

InPhase277

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 09:09 AM   #17
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,377
Default

Power to Switch First


No. The white wire should be used to bring power to the switch. Switched power must come back from the switch on the red and black wires. That way you will always have a white wire and black or red wire for fixture connection.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 09:17 AM   #18
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Power to Switch First


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
In residential it is almost always to the switch first, because it saves from making all your taps in a light box overhead. Unless you are fishing a difficult wall where getting one cable down is hard enough let alone 2. then you might set a j box and make the tap there.

In commercial work, the 2-wire switch loop is very common.

InPhase277

Is there a reason why it is more common in commercial work?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 09:33 AM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Power to Switch First


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
Is there a reason why it is more common in commercial work?
Mostly because the areas above the walls is accessible with tile ceilings and such. It is easy to drop a single cable to a switch box and another to a light from a j-box that already has the power conductors in it. And later on, when that space is used for something else, the box is accessible to be rewired.

InPhase277

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a Switch and jump power Bull-37 Electrical 9 01-10-2008 05:45 PM
Help! Mystery power in complex 3-way! mnyman2003 Electrical 12 12-16-2007 01:10 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Power disconnect switch lmanwarren Electrical 1 03-28-2006 03:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.