Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2012, 09:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Hi all,

Just wondering...I have a drum machine (Boss DR-3) that came via eBay without a power supply. I believe it requires a 9V 5A (500mA?) Output power supply. I have one hanging around the house that is 9V 6A. So it is 1A more than is specified for the equipment.

If I plug this in (the 9V 6A one), will it Blow it up?!? Fry it??

What could possibly happen?

Cheers...
FangIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:07 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,221
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


The power supply is rated up to 6A. If your machine only needs 5A, you are fine.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:16 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
The power supply is rated up to 6A. If your machine only needs 5A, you are fine.
Thanks k_buz. Actually, I got it a bit wrong up in my original post. The specs for the drum machine states (9V) 'Max current output 0.5 amp'.

The 'spare' power supply I have is Output 9V - 0.6A.

So even if I had one with, say 2.0A Output, It would be OK?

(Thanks again!!)
FangIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:19 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,221
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


You should be fine.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
FangIT (04-09-2012)
Old 04-09-2012, 09:44 PM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,447
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by FangIT View Post
Thanks k_buz. Actually, I got it a bit wrong up in my original post. The specs for the drum machine states (9V) 'Max current output 0.5 amp'.

The 'spare' power supply I have is Output 9V - 0.6A.

So even if I had one with, say 2.0A Output, It would be OK?

(Thanks again!!)
None of this adds up with your first post. Your first said the machine requires 5A (that's 5000mA, not 500). Now you say it says 0.5A (500mA), and before you said you had a 6A power supply, and now you're saying 0.6A or 2A.

Bottom line: You need a power supply with the SAME voltage rating at AT LEAST the same current rating as the device you're powering.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:58 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
None of this adds up with your first post. Your first said the machine requires 5A (that's 5000mA, not 500). Now you say it says 0.5A (500mA), and before you said you had a 6A power supply, and now you're saying 0.6A or 2A.

Bottom line: You need a power supply with the SAME voltage rating at AT LEAST the same current rating as the device you're powering.
Thanks for posting mpoulton.

Yes, apologies. To clarify:

The Drum machine requires 9V & Max Current Output 0.5A (500mA)

I have two spare 9V adapters (power supplies):
One is: 9V - 0.6A (600mA)
The other is: 9V - 0.8A (800mA) 7.2VA (whatever VA is?)

I used 2.0A (2000mA) above purely as an example.

I think I am now clear that what ever I use, It must be exactly 9 Volts output and Minimum 0.5A (500mA) Output. So either of my spare ones will be OK to use.

Cheers & thanks all for your feedback!
FangIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:03 PM   #7
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


I'd like to know what you think of the drum machine once you use it.

I'm in the market for one.
__________________
Under Construction
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:12 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay 78 View Post
I'd like to know what you think of the drum machine once you use it.

I'm in the market for one.
Hi Jay 78,

So far so good...I've been using it with batteries but it's getting expensive!!

The Boss DR-3 is a good starting point although instructions are sketchy. Drum and Bass (guitar) sounds are good/excellent, although Bass could be louder - this might be adjustable?!?. I'm trying to re-create some classic drum tracks (e.g. Rolling Stones - Dead Flowers). Relatively easy so far and drums sound similar to original song.

All in all, bloody good fun once you get the hang of it and start to play some guitar over the top! An absolute waste of money if you don't have a few hours to read and experiment up front.

Cheers!
FangIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:16 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,201
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


In addition to the proper voltage and the minimum mp requirements you must also make sure yo have the proper type of power. You must have AC or DC volts as required.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:36 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Power Supply - Is Amperage Important?!?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
In addition to the proper voltage and the minimum mp requirements you must also make sure yo have the proper type of power. You must have AC or DC volts as required.
Thanks joed,...there's always something else!

the specs say:
Connectors>
DC IN (AC Adaptor Jack)
Power Supply>
DC9V: Dry Battery (R6/LR6 (AA) type) x 6, AC Adaptor (PSA-series)

The spare power adaptors:
One is an 'AC-AC Adaptor, Input 240V~50Hz'
The other doesn't state AC or DC, but has 'ITE Power Supply, Input 100-240V - 50/60Hz 0.3A' ? (this one has the rectified ac symbol on the output meaning it can be treated as dc, I think!).

Now totally confused!

Last edited by FangIT; 04-10-2012 at 12:14 AM.
FangIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada StarGehzer Electrical 7 10-15-2010 12:47 PM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 03:19 PM
Custom Power Supply: Help Please :| tigerpushpop Electrical 4 05-09-2009 09:02 AM
Connecting AC to a DC device kimbokasteniv Electrical 18 11-02-2008 08:11 AM
URGENT:problem with power supply to amplifiers mdhek001 Electrical 13 08-22-2007 04:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.