Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2010, 11:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

power pulled 600 ft from 200A main to 100A box ? size of wire recommanded??


i need to pull power 600 ft from main breaker to secondary power box > i got 200A main > secondary needs to be a 100 A . Anybody could advise on size of wire i need ??

roosterpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 02:23 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

power pulled 600 ft from 200A main to 100A box ? size of wire recommanded??


What is your anticipated full load current?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:09 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

power pulled 600 ft from 200A main to 100A box ? size of wire recommanded??


I would say you need OO gauge copper wire. If the full 100 amps were to be drawn, there will be an approximate 4% voltage drop for the 240 volt loads and, if they are reasonably balanced on both legs, a 4% to 5% voltage drop for the 120 volt loads.

Voltage drop goes down proportionately with amperes for example half the draw (50 amps) means half the drop (2%-2-1/2%)

OO copper wire: 0.77 ohms per 1000 feet one way
OOO copper wire: 0.63 ohms
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 10-15-2010 at 09:12 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:44 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

power pulled 600 ft from 200A main to 100A box ? size of wire recommanded??


With that kind distance it will be little cheaper to buy in alum conductors but the size of alum conductor in that distance you will need 95mm { 3/0 AWG } however there one major quirk you will need to get a reducing pin or make a reducing pigtail connector at the breaker box location due the 100 amp breaker only can take up to 50mm { #1 AWG } so you may end up have a pretty large junction box to translated the size.

Are you in USA or Canada? the code may change a bit.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire size for conduit run WDR Electrical 25 08-07-2010 10:38 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM
Wire size for distance Question fburke Electrical 4 07-28-2007 09:29 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.