Power Outlet Powered By 2 Circuits.. Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2013, 07:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


First off I'm a novice when it comes to electrical wiring.

So my problem is I have 2 rooms in my house that are on separate circuits in the breaker box but I have one outlet that is powered by both circuits and I believe it is causing a short and tripping the breaker.

Room 1 on circuit 1 all outlets have no power with the breaker off. No issues other than when it shorts this is the circuit that goes off.

Room 2 on circuit 2 has one outlet that has power when circuit 2 is off and circuit 1 is on. But also has power with circuit 2 on and circuit 1 off. There is 3 sets of wires running to the power outlet. The white wires are bridged then a pigtail runs to the outlet. The 2 black wire from the bottom and top is bridged with a pigtail and also has a black wire running from the other top wire that is not bridged. Both are connected to the outlet. The ground is bridged and connected to the outlet.

I'm not sure how it should be but I know that is not correct. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

Advertisement


Last edited by Hawkbizkit; 01-20-2013 at 07:59 PM.
Hawkbizkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 08:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,719
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkbizkit View Post
First off I'm a novice when it comes to electrical wiring.

So my problem is I have 2 rooms in my house that are on separate circuits in the breaker box but I have one outlet that is powered by both circuits and I believe it is causing a short and tripping the breaker.

Room 1 on circuit 1 all outlets have no power with the breaker off. No issues other than when it shorts this is the circuit that goes off.

Room 2 on circuit 2 has one outlet that has power when circuit 2 is off and circuit 1 is on. But also has power with circuit 2 on and circuit 1 off. There is 3 sets of wires running to the power outlet. The white wires are bridged then a pigtail runs to the outlet. The 2 black wire from the bottom and top is bridged with a pigtail and also has a black wire running from the other top wire that is not bridged. The ground is bridged and connected to the outlet.

I'm not sure how it should be but I know that is not correct. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Turn off circuit 2 & 1!
carefully remove the outlet,
repower circuit 1,
Use a non contact tester, find the supply from circuit 1
Turn off circuit 1, remove the wire from the wire nut,
cap it, mark it with pen, leave it removed.(use a wire nut)
reinstal other wires into original wire nut,
turn on room one breaker and test,
turn on room 2 breaker and test.


If you dont feel 100% confident !
Then dont do it !

Advertisement


Last edited by dmxtothemax; 01-20-2013 at 08:10 PM.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 08:10 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


What did you do to notice the problem? Did you replace an outlet? If it was working before, something had to change in order for it to not work now.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
diystephen (01-20-2013)
Old 01-20-2013, 09:03 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Sounds like possibly the tab needs to be removed from the receptacle that has two circuits feeding it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
joecaption (01-20-2013)
Old 01-20-2013, 10:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Are both halves of this receptacle unit live when the circuit 1 breaker is on and the circuit 2 breaker is off?

And are both halves of this receptacle unit live when the circuit 2 breaker is on and the circuit 1 breaker is off?

And are all the other receptacles in the room served by circuit 1 dead when circuit 1 is off and circuit 2 is still on?

And are all the other receptacles in the room served by circuit 2 dead when circuit 2 is off and circuit 1 is still on?
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:22 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Are both halves of this receptacle unit live when the circuit 1 breaker is on and the circuit 2 breaker is off?

And are both halves of this receptacle unit live when the circuit 2 breaker is on and the circuit 1 breaker is off?

And are all the other receptacles in the room served by circuit 1 dead when circuit 1 is off and circuit 2 is still on?

And are all the other receptacles in the room served by circuit 2 dead when circuit 2 is off and circuit 1 is still on?
Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes
Hawkbizkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:22 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Sounds like possibly the tab needs to be removed from the receptacle that has two circuits feeding it.
I thought that too and I know that would resolve the issue but i want it to be 100% on circuit 2
Hawkbizkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:26 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Outlet powered by 2 circuits.. Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
What did you do to notice the problem? Did you replace an outlet? If it was working before, something had to change in order for it to not work now.
Yes I replaced the outlet with a new one. But it has always had a problem when the outlet had a load on it. We didn't use it for a while and didn't notice a problem. So it has something to do with it while it was being used.

I have since switched it over to one circuit and I shall see if that resolved the issue.

Advertisement

Hawkbizkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Extreme 16 outlet power bar Red Squirrel Project Showcase 13 02-18-2012 05:19 PM
no power at outlet tarakas Electrical 3 04-10-2011 03:59 PM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM
Multiple circuits losing power Skip72 Electrical 6 09-20-2010 11:27 AM
power from outlet to switch lincoln85 Electrical 2 10-09-2008 01:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts