Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2009, 12:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Share |
Default

Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box?


I am currently wiring my family room with a 1080P projector. I am looking at protecting it with a UPS using a power inlet found here:

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/produc...uctid=28-11096

Since this uses the Decora style wall plate, I was considering saving a little wall space behind the equipment rack and putting both outlets in the same 2 gang outlet box. Other than the ground wires, there would be no direct electrical connection in the box, the idea is a short cord plugs into the inlet and the other end into a surge protector or UPS.

Is this "ok"?

Also, I am looking at probably running a dedicated 20 amp circuit for the Home Theater setup, using 12 gauge wire from the panel to the power "out"let. This is only rated for 15 amps and will only have wire between the inlet and outlet next to the projector. I am assuming this run should also be 12 gauge as well.

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:00 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box?


Yes if your going to be running a 20 amp circuit than use 12/2

If you want your projector to be flat against the wall and don't want to show the wires. You can always use something like this. We install these all the time when hanging a tv or what not. All you need is a two gang high/low voltage box.
http://www.amazon.com/Datacomm-Recss..._sim_dbs_hi_18


Last edited by dSilanskas; 10-17-2009 at 07:13 PM.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,856
Default

Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box?


No problem. An ordinary (perhaps 12-2 Romex) power feed is connected to the outlet in the box. An ordinary (perhaps 12-2 Romex) continuation cable goes from the inlet up through the wall say to your ceiling mounted projector outlet.

Tie together the grounds but not the neutrals for the outlet power feed and inlet subcircuit.

Even though the UPS might be plugged into that outlet, the loads (such as the projector) served by the inlet are considered not on the same circuit as the loads (such as the UPS) served by the outlet and therefore neutrals are kept separate.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 10-17-2009 at 07:38 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 10:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box?


I can't tell by your post, but if the circuit powering this single receptacle (or any other single receptacle) has nothing else on it, your circuit breaker cannot exceed the rating of the receptacle. That means a 15A breaker.

FYI, remember that a receptacle with provisions to plug in two cords (most common) are duplex receptacles.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 03:37 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box?


Good to know that this will be ok! Just for clarification, I will be running power to an OUT-let in this box that will be a duplex, and the power IN-let is a single gang that will power either a single or duplex outlet at the projector.

Thanks for all the replies!
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New outlet using power from a nearby switch. surecook Electrical 23 10-16-2009 06:27 PM
Fail Safe Power Outlet Need Schematic 1geo Electrical 29 08-03-2009 03:35 PM
No power in outlet sherben2 Electrical 16 03-19-2009 11:35 AM
Turned off power. Changed outlet. No power to entire house. pauly99 Electrical 39 03-06-2009 05:09 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.