Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2009, 02:55 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,729
Share |
Default

Power outlet


Take a picture of the red amd black dside of the outlet. The little tab should be broken between the two.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:01 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Power outlet



do you yahoo or email?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Take a picture of the red amd black dside of the outlet. The little tab should be broken between the two.

Last edited by OneLittleBoy; 03-28-2009 at 03:05 PM.
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:09 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,729
Default

Power outlet


The white wire goes on the other side. It came out of a hole in the back of the outlet.
Since you do not have screws, push the wire back into on of the holes, then give a slight tug. If the wire comes out, put it into the other hole.
The best thing you can do is buy a new receptacle and replace the one you have by using the screws.
If you replace the outlet, make sure youo break the tab where the black an red wires go.


Yes I email, but this allows others that may have the same type of problem in the future.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:11 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Power outlet


this discussion is good, and it really helped me. to moderator please close discussion because it works.
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:28 PM   #20
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,439
Default

Power outlet


It might work but I hope you fixed it properly.
1. Replace the receptacle.
2. The hole in the panelling needs to line up with the electrical box.
3. The recepatcle must screw to the electrical box. The way it is in the picture it doesn't look possible.
4. Use screw terminals not back stabs. Your same problem happens with them often.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power in outlet sherben2 Electrical 16 03-19-2009 11:35 AM
Turned off power. Changed outlet. No power to entire house. pauly99 Electrical 39 03-06-2009 05:09 PM
power from outlet to switch lincoln85 Electrical 2 10-09-2008 12:04 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Outlet and light pigtailed to power. ok? skellies Electrical 2 06-24-2006 01:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.