Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2009, 06:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


My power outlet for my food disposal suddenly doesn't work anymore. What could be the problem? I'm seeking help on how to fix this myself. If there is any help I would be happy..

OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Power outlet


do you have a voltage tester?...that would be the first step...there may be a reset button on your disposal..but verify voltage first

NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:47 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Power outlet


Bad switch? Tripped breaker? What kind of testing equipment do you have.

Are you sure it's the receptacle and not the disposer? Most have a little reset button on the bottom.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:51 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Power outlet


I failed to mention back stabbed connections on the switch and/or receptacle that are not making contact.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 08:43 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


i have tested the voltage and it's around 65.0 and i tested other outlet and it's 120.0 i tested the diposal to another outlet elsewhere and it works fine....
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 09:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Power outlet


you may have a bad neutral...turn power off an pull the outlet out, verify the connections...also, the dishwasher is probably on the circuit as well...you'll just have to pull some stuff out and check...
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 09:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Power outlet


If the neutral is open-circuited it can't be the breaker.

If both the neutral and hot are open-circuited it's probably an upstream GFCI.

Use an incandescent bulb across your voltmeter leads to prevent it from reading phantom voltages (which read about 120/2 volts if the Romex has a ground wire in it, else they read about 120v).

Last edited by Yoyizit; 03-25-2009 at 09:10 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:32 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


what do you mean by bad neutral?
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:19 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Power outlet


Does the dishwasher plug into the same receptacle?




Test voltage from hot to neutral (right slot to left slot if ground is down)

Then test from hot to ground.

This will tell you if the problem is on the hot (incoming, black) side or the neutral (return, white) side.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:08 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


we don't have a dishwasher.. we only have the receptical plugged in..
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Power outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by OneLittleBoy View Post
we don't have a dishwasher.. we only have the receptical plugged in..
you aren't being very helpful...pull the disposal outlet out and tell us what you see...check the disposal switch...
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:41 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by OneLittleBoy View Post
what do you mean by bad neutral?
Attached to your outlet you should see 3 wires. One is hot, one is neutral, and the other is your ground. When someone says you have "a bad neutral," they are trying to tell you that one of the wires (the neutral) might be functioning properly. There are a number of reasons why it might not be functioning properly, but first we need to make sure that's the problem.

Perform the tests that 220/221 suggested and post your results.
finnimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:22 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


This is what i see.. one wire is loose, but i don't want to plug in without letting u guys know... please help me..
OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:46 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,921
Rewards Points: 2,238
Default

Power outlet


If that is the way it came out of the wall, the neutral wire is not connected to the outlet.
Are you sure the power is off? If so the connect the wire back to the screw.
It looks like it came from a back stab connection, so wrap it around the screw.

You should also cut some more of that cabinet out so the outlet fits inside the box properly, and put a cover on.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:52 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power outlet


it has one white wire, one red wire, and one black wire, and one ground.

OneLittleBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power in outlet sherben2 Electrical 16 03-19-2009 12:35 PM
Turned off power. Changed outlet. No power to entire house. pauly99 Electrical 39 03-06-2009 06:09 PM
power from outlet to switch lincoln85 Electrical 2 10-09-2008 01:04 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
Outlet and light pigtailed to power. ok? skellies Electrical 2 06-24-2006 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.